Category: Comparisons

  • MacBook Pro OLED or M6? Which one to buy in 2026

    MacBook Pro OLED or M6? Which one to buy in 2026

    From November 6, 2026, there will be three different MacBook Pros available: a new model with an OLED touchscreen, a new MacBook Pro 14 with the M6 chip, and the existing versions with the M5 Pro and M5 Max. They differ in price by several thousand zlotys, and a more expensive model does not always mean better for you.

    Short answer: MacBook Pro 14 with M6 is sufficient for most people and costs from 10,499 PLN. Choose the MacBook Pro OLED for the screen, touch, and lower weight. If you need the power of M5 Pro without OLED, the mini-LED model offers the same chip 2000 PLN cheaper.

    Below is a point-by-point comparison: prices in Poland, screen, performance, ports, battery, and accessories. You can find the premiere report in the text Apple Pro and Tell.

    On the left, MacBook Pro with OLED screen, on the right, MacBook Pro 14 with M6. Photos: Apple.

    Which MacBook Pro for whom?

    Select If Price in Poland from
    MacBook Pro 14 with M6 you write, program, edit simple videos, and want long battery life in 14 inches 10,499 PLN
    MacBook Pro with mini-LED (M5 Pro, M5 Max) you need a lot of power, RAM above 32 GB, or 3–4 monitors 12,999 PLN
    MacBook Pro OLED (M5 Pro, M5 Max) you care about the best screen, touch, and lower weight 14,999 PLN

    Prices according to Apple Store in Poland as of October 30, 2026.

    Three MacBook Pros: what are the differences

    MacBook Pro OLED MacBook Pro 14 with M6 MacBook Pro with mini-LED
    Screen OLED, touch, Dynamic Island mini-LED, notch mini-LED, notch
    Sizes 14 and 16 inches only 14 inches 14 and 16 inches
    Chip M5 Pro or M5 Max M6 M5 Pro or M5 Max
    Max RAM 128 GB 32 GB 128 GB
    Max SSD 16 TB 4 TB 8 TB
    Thunderbolt ports 3 × Thunderbolt 5 3 × Thunderbolt 4 3 × Thunderbolt 5
    External monitors 3 (M5 Pro) or 4 (M5 Max) 2 3 (M5 Pro) or 4 (M5 Max)
    Weight 14″ from 1.38 kg 1.55 kg from 1.60 kg
    Battery 14″ (video) up to 22 hrs up to 24 hrs up to 22 hrs
    In stores from 6.11.2026 from 6.11.2026 already available

    Data according to Apple specifications for models with OLED and with mini-LED and M6.

    All three have HDMI, SDXC card reader, MagSafe 3, and headphone jack. Each is available in two colors: space gray and silver.

    Prices in Poland: how much does OLED cost?

    The most important discovery from the Apple configurator: OLED costs exactly 2000 PLN more than the mini-LED model with the same chip. This difference is the same in every configuration.

    Configuration mini-LED OLED Difference
    14″, M5 Pro (15 CPU / 16 GPU), 24 GB, 1 TB 12,999 PLN 14,999 PLN 2000 PLN
    14″, M5 Pro (18 / 20), 24 GB, 1 TB 13,999 PLN 15,999 PLN 2000 PLN
    14″, M5 Max (18 / 32), 36 GB, 2 TB 21,499 PLN 23,499 PLN 2000 PLN
    14″, M5 Max (18 / 40), 48 GB, 2 TB 24,499 PLN 26,499 PLN 2000 PLN
    16″, M5 Pro (18 / 20), 24 GB, 1 TB 15,999 PLN 17,999 PLN 2000 PLN
    16″, M5 Max (18 / 32), 36 GB, 2 TB 22,999 PLN 24,999 PLN 2000 PLN
    16″, M5 Max (18 / 40), 48 GB, 2 TB 25,999 PLN 27,999 PLN 2000 PLN

    The MacBook Pro 14 with M6 comes standard with 1 TB SSD, and 2 TB is an additional charge of 2500 PLN. It costs 10,499 PLN with 16 GB RAM, 11,499 PLN with 24 GB, and 12,499 PLN with 32 GB. Nanostructured glass is an additional charge of 750 PLN for each model.

    Note: in Poland, no MacBook Pro comes with a power adapter in the box. Only a USB-C to MagSafe 3 cable is included. The Apple power adapter costs an additional 319 PLN for 70 W to 499 PLN for 140 W.

    Screen: OLED or mini-LED?

    On the left, OLED (PROLED XDR), on the right, mini-LED (Liquid Retina XDR). Photos: Apple.

    Brightness, Blackness, and Reflections

    The PROLED XDR display is a tandem OLED. Each pixel lights up independently, so black is absolute, and the contrast reaches 10,000,000:1. Brightness is 1000 nits sustained and up to 2000 nits peak in HDR. It achieves the same in SDR content outdoors.

    The mini-LED display in M6 and M5 Pro models has 1000 nits sustained and up to 1600 nits in HDR. It’s still very good, but with bright text on a black background, it may show a slight halo. Both displays have a refresh rate of up to 120 Hz.

    OLED also received a new anti-reflective coating. According to Fstoppers, it effectively suppressed reflections during the demonstration. However, the real test in sunlight will come after the premiere.

    Touch and Dynamic Island in Practice

    The OLED model is the first Mac with a touchscreen. You scroll and zoom with your fingers, and macOS adjusts the interface elements for touch use. The keyboard and trackpad remain unchanged. Apple Pencil is not supported.

    First impressions from the demonstrations on October 28 are similar. The touch works without delays and is useful for maps, photos, or timelines in Final Cut. According to The Wall Street Journal, however, it can tire the hand during prolonged use. So treat touch as a supplement to the trackpad.

    Dynamic Island in MacBook Pro OLED. Photos: Apple.

    Dynamic Island replaces the camera notch. It shows the music being played, Spotlight, Siri, and Live Activities. How the screen handles fingerprints and how it holds up battery life during daily use will only be tested after November 6.

    Performance: M6 or M5 Pro and M5 Max?

    This is the least obvious part of the comparison. M6 is newer, but not always faster. It wins in single-threaded tasks, but loses where the number of cores and graphics matter.

    Chip Single-core Multi-core Graphics (Metal)
    M6 (12 CPU / 12 GPU) 4003 21 878 89 345
    M5 Pro (15 / 16) 3681 29 544 125 070
    M5 Pro (18 / 20) 3679 33 506 135 920
    M5 Max (18 / 40) 3693 34 580 240 235

    Average results from Geekbench 7 from October 30, 2026. The M6 score comes from the Mac mini, as the MacBook Pro with M6 is not yet available for sale.

    What this means in practice:

    • M6 is 8–9% faster in single-threaded tasks than M5 Pro and M5 Max. The browser, office suite, Xcode, or Lightroom work fastest on it with single images.
    • M5 Pro is 35–53% faster in multi-threaded tasks. You will feel the difference when exporting video, compiling large projects, and rendering.
    • M5 Max has nearly 2.7 times stronger graphics than M6. This chip is for 3D, 8K video, and local AI models.

    M6 also has a limit of 32 GB RAM and memory bandwidth of up to 170 GB/s. M5 Pro has 307 GB/s, and M5 Max up to 614 GB/s. If you run large AI models or many virtual machines, M6 will be too tight.

    Ports, Monitors, and Charging

    On the left, the ports of the OLED model, on the right, the model with M6. Photos: Apple.

    The layout of the ports is the same, but the MacBook Pro with M6 has Thunderbolt 4 (40 Gb/s) instead of Thunderbolt 5 (120 Gb/s). You will notice the difference with the fastest external drives and docking stations.

    M6 supports up to 2 external monitors. M5 Pro can handle three, and M5 Max can handle four. If you work at a desk with three screens, M6 is not an option.

    For charging the MacBook Pro 14 with M6, Apple recommends a power adapter of at least 60 W. The 14-inch models with M5 Pro and M5 Max require at least 70 W. Fast charging to 50% in about 30 minutes requires 96 W for the 14-inch models and 140 W for the 16-inch models.

    Weight, Dimensions, and Battery

    MacBook Pro OLED is thinner and lighter than the mini-LED models. Photos: Apple.

    The OLED model is noticeably lighter. The 14-inch version weighs 1.38 kg instead of 1.55 kg in the M6 and 1.60 kg in the mini-LED model with M5 Pro. The 16-inch version weighs 1.82 kg instead of 2.14 kg.

    MacBook Pro OLED 14″ MacBook Pro 14″ with M6 and mini-LED
    Dimensions 310.8 × 216.3 × 15.0 mm 312.6 × 221.2 × 15.5 mm
    Battery 72.6 Wh 72.4 Wh
    Video up to 22 hrs (M5 Pro) up to 24 hrs (M6)

    Among the 14-inch models, the longest-lasting according to Apple is the MacBook Pro 14 with M6: up to 24 hours of video playback and up to 16 hours of internet browsing. The 14-inch OLED model with M5 Pro achieves up to 22 hours, and with M5 Max up to 20 hours.

    14 or 16 inches?

    The MacBook Pro with M6 is only available in the 14-inch version. If you want 16 inches, you choose between the mini-LED model and OLED, always with M5 Pro or M5 Max.

    14 inches is a better choice if you often carry your laptop. 16 inches provides a larger screen for editing and working with two windows, as well as the longest battery life among models with M5 Pro: up to 24 hours of video.

    Accessories: what fits which MacBook Pro?

    This is important when choosing: the OLED model has a new, smaller casing. Accessories fit differently.

    Accessory MacBook Pro 14 with M6 and mini-LED MacBook Pro OLED
    USB-C Charger ✅ ✅
    USB-C Cable ✅ ✅
    USB-C Hub ✅ ✅
    Sleeve ✅ ✅ (looser)
    Case Cover ✅ (models 2021–2026) ❌
    Screen Glass or Film ✅ (models 2021–2026) ❌

    The MacBook Pro 14 with M6 has the same dimensions as the MacBook Pro 14 from 2021. Covers and glasses fit them. For the OLED model, new accessories will need to be awaited.

    Chargers for MacBook Pro

    Since the power adapter is not included in the box, you need to purchase a charger. For 14 inches, 100 W is sufficient, while for 16 inches, 140 W is best. A charger with multiple ports will also charge your phone and headphones.

    Satechi ChargeView GaN 140W.

    Satechi ChargeView GaN 140W has a total of 140 W across four USB-C ports and a display showing the power of each port. For trips, there is the Satechi 4-Port GaN Travel Charger 140W with plugs for different countries.

    UAG SRGE Charger 100W.

    UAG SRGE Charger 100W has a total of 100 W and includes EU, UK, and US plugs in the set. For fast charging of the 16-inch model, choose UGREEN Nexode Pro 160W, which provides up to 140 W from a single USB-C port. We described more models in the article charger for MacBook Pro M5.

    Cables and hubs

    Native Union Belt Cable Pro 240W.

    You can also charge every MacBook Pro with a regular USB-C cable through the Thunderbolt port. The Native Union Belt Cable Pro 240W is 2.4 m long and has a durable braid. A cheaper alternative is the UGREEN L534 240W which is 2 m long.

    Satechi 13-in-1 Triple Display Multiport Adapter.

    Satechi 13-in-1 Triple Display has HDMI, DisplayPort, Ethernet, a card reader, and USB-A ports. Note: on Mac, it will only support one external monitor, as macOS does not support connecting multiple screens through one port. To connect two monitors, plug the second one via HDMI in the MacBook. A small UGREEN 7-in-1 hub with a USB-A port is sufficient for the bag.

    Covers and Glasses (M6 and mini-LED)

    Tech-Protect Velar for MacBook Pro 14.

    Tech-Protect Velar is a case for the MacBook Pro 14 from 2021 to 2026, including the M5 Pro and M5 Max. A stronger corner protection is provided by UAG Essential Armor. For 16 inches, there is UAG Essential Armor 16 and a transparent ZAGG Hardshell.

    GrizzGlass SecretGlass Easy for MacBook Pro 14.

    GrizzGlass SecretGlass Easy is a privacy glass. The person next to you on the train won’t see what you have on your screen. You can find more models in the texts cases for MacBook Pro M5 and glass or film for MacBook Pro.

    Covers (also fit the OLED model)

    Native Union W.F.A Sleeve for MacBook Pro 14.

    The case does not fit tightly to the chassis, so a smaller OLED model will also fit in it, just with more room. Native Union W.F.A Sleeve is available in a 14-inch version and 16-inch.

    UAG Civilian Shock Sleeve 15–16″.

    UAG Civilian Shock Sleeve has reinforced edges and protects against drops. The full selection is in the accessories for MacBook Pro 14 category.

    [hs_products ids=”138104,124210,80053,104212,140520,132746,127068,135352″ cols=”4″]

    Verdict: which MacBook Pro to buy?

    MacBook Pro 14 with M6 is the best choice for most. It is the cheapest, has the fastest single-core performance, and the longest battery life among 14-inch models, and the covers and glasses for it are already available. Limitations include 32 GB of RAM, 2 monitors, and Thunderbolt 4.

    MacBook Pro with mini-LED and M5 Pro is the choice if you edit videos, program large projects, or work on three monitors. It has the same power as the OLED model for 2000 PLN less and is available immediately.

    MacBook Pro OLED is for those who want the best screen in a laptop and weigh every gram. For an additional 2000 PLN, you get OLED, touch, Dynamic Island, and a case that is over 200 g lighter. Accessories for it will only be hitting stores soon.

    FAQ

    Does the MacBook Pro OLED have a touchscreen? Yes. It is the first Mac with a touchscreen. You operate it with your fingers, but the Apple Pencil does not work.

    How much does the MacBook Pro OLED cost in Poland? From 14,999 PLN for the 14-inch model with M5 Pro and from 17,999 PLN for the 16-inch model.

    How much more do I pay for OLED compared to the MacBook Pro with mini-LED? Exactly 2000 PLN for the same chip, memory, and storage.

    Is M6 faster than M5 Pro? Single-core, yes, by 8–9% in Geekbench 7. In multi-core and graphics, M5 Pro is clearly faster.

    Does the MacBook Pro with M6 have Thunderbolt 5? No. It has three Thunderbolt 4 ports. Thunderbolt 5 is available on models with M5 Pro and M5 Max.

    How many monitors can I connect to the MacBook Pro with M6? At most two external monitors. M5 Pro supports three, and M5 Max four.

    Does the MacBook Pro come with a charger in the set in Poland? No. The box only contains a USB-C cable for MagSafe 3. The power adapter must be purchased separately.

    What charger for MacBook Pro M6 and OLED? At least 60 W for M6, 70 W for 14-inch models with M5 Pro and M5 Max, and 94 W for 16-inch models. For fast charging, you need 96 W for the 14-inch version and 140 W for the 16-inch version.

    Does the case for MacBook Pro 14 with M5 fit the OLED model? The cover does not, because the OLED model has different dimensions for the casing and screen: 310.8 × 216.3 mm instead of 312.6 × 221.2 mm. However, it fits the MacBook Pro 14 with M6. A sleeve-type case will fit both.

    When will the MacBook Pro OLED and M6 be in stores? From Friday, November 6, 2026. Pre-orders started on October 28.

    Sources: Apple specifications for models with OLED and with mini-LED, press release about the MacBook Pro with M6, press release about the MacBook Pro OLED, Apple Store in Poland, Geekbench, Fstoppers, MacDailyNews.

  • iPad mini 8 vs 7: 5 changes you need to know about

    iPad mini 8 vs 7: 5 changes you need to know about

    New iPad mini 8 (officially iPad mini with A20 Pro chip) features an 8.5-inch OLED display, IP67 resistance, speakers that play through the screen, and a front camera on the longer edge. It is also thinner and lighter than the iPad mini 7 with the A17 Pro chip.

    Covers, glasses, and Smart Folio from the iPad mini 7 do not fit the new model, as the dimensions of the casing and screen have changed. The Apple Pencil Pro and Apple Pencil (USB-C) work with both models.

    Apple unveiled the new iPad mini on October 26, 2026. Pre-orders in Poland start on October 28 at 6:10 PM, and sales begin on November 6. Below is a point-by-point comparison.

    New iPad mini with an 8.5-inch OLED display

    iPad mini 8 (A20 Pro). Photo: Apple.

    5 key changes in iPad mini 8

    1. 8.5-inch OLED display instead of 8.3-inch LCD, with brightness up to 1200 nits in HDR.
    2. A20 Pro chip, but in 128 and 256 GB versions with a 5-core processor.
    3. IP67 resistance, first time in iPad mini.
    4. Speakers in the screen and front camera on the longer edge.
    5. New casing: thinner and narrower, so covers and glasses from iPad mini 7 do not fit.

    iPad mini 8 vs iPad mini 7: differences table

    FeatureiPad mini 7 (A17 Pro, 2024)iPad mini 8 (A20 Pro, 2026)
    Screen8.3″, LCD, 2266 × 14888.5″, OLED, 2316 × 1512
    Brightness500 nits600 nits, HDR up to 1200
    Matte nanostructure❌✅ in 256 and 512 GB versions
    ChipA17 ProA20 Pro
    CPU Cores65 (128 and 256 GB) or 6 (512 GB)
    GPU Cores57
    Water Resistance❌✅ IP67
    Front Camera12 MP, shorter edge12 MP, longer edge
    Speakerswith openings in the housingplay through the screen
    Wi-Fi and BluetoothWi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6
    Fast Charging❌✅ up to 50% in 30 min (35 W+ charger)
    Dimensions195.4 × 134.8 × 6.3 mm195.3 × 132.6 × 5.4 mm
    Weight (Wi-Fi)293 g255 g
    Colorsspace gray, blue, purple, moonlight glowmidnight, moonlight glow
    Apple Pencil Pro and USB-C✅✅

    Data according to iPad mini (A20 Pro) specifications and iPad mini (A17 Pro) technical data.

    Screen: OLED instead of LCD

    The biggest change is the OLED display. It has deeper blacks and higher contrast than the LCD in the iPad mini 7, and in HDR movies, it brightens up to 1200 nits. The diagonal has grown from 8.3 to 8.5 inches because the bezels are 24% thinner. The pixel density remains the same: 326 ppi.

    In the 256 and 512 GB versions, you can pay extra for a matte nanotexture that reduces glare. This is an option known from the iPad Pro and MacBook Pros.

    Apple does not mention ProMotion, which is the 120 Hz refresh rate. According to MacRumors, the display therefore most likely operates at 60 Hz, just like in the iPad mini 7.

    iPad mini 8 in northern light and moonlight glow colors. Photos: Apple.

    Performance: A20 Pro, but beware of the 128 GB version

    The iPad mini 8 has the A20 Pro chip, the same as the iPhone 18 Pro. According to Apple, the graphics are up to 2.7 times faster, and AI tasks are up to 4.5 times faster than in its predecessor.

    There is one catch that few people mention. The 128 and 256 GB versions have a 5-core processor, which is one core less than the iPad mini 7. The full A20 Pro with 6 cores and a dual Neural Engine is only available in the 512 GB version. The graphics have 7 cores in all versions.

    In everyday use, such as browsing, watching movies, and taking notes, this core difference won’t matter. In gaming and heavy applications, the new graphics will provide an advantage.

    New Features: IP67, Speakers in the Screen, and Horizontal Camera

    • IP67: The iPad mini 8 can withstand immersion at a depth of 1 m for 30 minutes. The iPad mini 7 had no waterproof rating.
    • Speakers Under the Screen: Sound comes through the screen, and the casing has no speaker openings.
    • Front Camera on the Longer Edge: More convenient for video calls when holding the tablet horizontally.
    • Fast Charging: Up to 50% in about 30 minutes with a USB-C power adapter of at least 35 W.
    • Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6 instead of Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 5.3.

    Touch ID in the top button, USB-C port (USB 3, up to 10 Gb/s), and the 12 MP rear camera remain unchanged. The declared battery life is also the same: up to 10 hours.

    iPad mini 2026 with Apple Pencil in Procreate Dreams app

    iPad mini 8 with Apple Pencil. Photo: Apple.

    Prices in Poland

    MemoryiPad mini 8 Wi-FiiPad mini 8 Wi-Fi + Cellular
    128 GB3,499 PLN4,299 PLN
    256 GB3,999 PLN4,799 PLN
    512 GB4,999 PLN5,799 PLN

    Prices according to Apple’s store in Poland as of October 28, 2026. The matte nanotech finish costs 500 PLN more.

    Apple no longer sells the new iPad mini 7. At the time of publication, it can be purchased at the Apple store as refurbished, starting from 2,529 PLN for the 128 GB Wi-Fi version. Before the successor’s launch, the new iPad mini 7 cost 2,999 PLN at Apple.

    Does the case for iPad mini 7 fit iPad mini 8?

    No. The iPad mini 8 is 2.2 mm narrower and 0.9 mm thinner. Additionally, the front camera has moved to a different edge, and the speaker openings are gone. Cases for iPad mini 6 and 7 will be too loose on the new model, and the cutouts will not align with the camera.

    The original Smart Folio does not fit either. Apple sells the new TechWoven Smart Folio, which according to the Apple store is compatible only with the iPad mini (A20 Pro).

    The first cases for the new model are already in the store:

    ESR Rebound Magnetic for iPad mini 8 in black.

    ESR Rebound Magnetic for iPad mini 8 in navy blue.

    ESR Rebound Magnetic is a magnetic flap case. It is available in black and navy blue. More cases and glass for the iPad mini 8 will be added to the iPad mini accessories category.

    Does the glass from the iPad mini 7 fit the iPad mini 8?

    No. The new screen has a larger diagonal (8.5 instead of 8.3 inches) and thinner bezels. The glass for the iPad mini 7 will have different dimensions and will not cover the screen to the edge. We do not have glass for the iPad mini 8 in our offer yet, but it will be available after the launch.

    If you are sticking with the iPad mini 7, you can still find accessories for it in the store.

    UAG Plyo Folio for iPad mini 6 and 7.

    Glass for iPad mini 7: Bizon Glass Tab Clear and GrizzGlass HybridGlass.

    For the iPad mini 7, we recommend among others:

    Apple Pencil, styluses, and chargers: this fits both

    Apple Pencil Pro and Apple Pencil (USB-C) work with the iPad mini 7 and iPad mini 8. This is confirmed by the Apple Pencil page. If you already have a stylus, you don’t need to buy a new one.

    According to Apple, the Apple Pencil Pro costs 649 PLN, while the Apple Pencil (USB-C) is 399 PLN. A cheaper alternative is styluses from other brands. However, their compatibility with the iPad mini 8 has not yet been confirmed by the manufacturers, so check the description before purchasing. You can find a ranking of models in the text the best stylus for iPad.

    Chargers and USB-C cables also fit both models. In Poland, the iPad mini box contains only the cable, without a power adapter. To take advantage of fast charging for the iPad mini 8, you need a power adapter with a minimum output of 35 W. You can find them in the power adapters category.

    [hs_products ids=”150157,150156,100484,111122,99471,86937″ cols=”3″]

    iPad mini 8 or iPad mini 7: which one to choose?

    Your situationChoose
    You are buying your first iPad mini and care about the displayiPad mini 8, which has OLED
    You read and watch in bed or in the bathtubiPad mini 8 with IP67
    You want to spend as little as possiblerefurbished iPad mini 7 from Apple
    You have an iPad mini 7 and are satisfied with itstick with it
    You have an iPad mini 6 or olderiPad mini 8
    You play demanding gamesiPad mini 8 in 512 GB version, with full A20 Pro

    Summary

    • iPad mini 8 is the biggest change in the series’ history: OLED, IP67, speakers in the display, and a lighter case.
    • 128 and 256 GB versions have a 5-core processor. Full A20 Pro is only in the 512 GB version.
    • Cases, glass protectors, and Smart Folio from iPad mini 7 do not fit. Apple Pencil and chargers do.
    • Prices in Poland start at 3,499 PLN, and sales begin on November 6.

    Read more about Apple’s October news in the article Apple Pro and Tell: touch MacBook Pro and iPad mini OLED.

    FAQ

    What is the difference between iPad mini 8 and iPad mini 7?

    The iPad mini 8 has an 8.5-inch OLED display instead of an 8.3-inch LCD, an A20 Pro chip, IP67 resistance, speakers that play through the screen, a front camera on the longer edge, and fast charging. It is also thinner (5.4 mm) and lighter (255 g).

    Does the case for the iPad mini 7 fit the iPad mini 8?

    No. The new iPad mini is 2.2 mm narrower and 0.9 mm thinner, has a differently placed front camera, and does not have speaker openings. You need a case for the iPad mini 8 (2026).

    Does the Apple Pencil work with the iPad mini 8?

    Yes. The Apple Pencil Pro and Apple Pencil (USB-C) work with both the iPad mini 7 and the iPad mini 8.

    How much does the iPad mini 8 cost in Poland?

    Starting from 3,499 PLN for the 128 GB Wi-Fi version. The version with a modem costs from 4,299 PLN.

    When will the iPad mini 8 go on sale?

    Pre-orders in Poland start on October 28, 2026, at 6:10 PM, and sales begin on November 6.

    Does the iPad mini 8 have ProMotion?

    Apple does not specify, so it most likely does not. The display has a refresh rate of 60 Hz, just like the iPad mini 7.

  • vivo X500 Pro Max vs OPPO Find X10 Pro Max — which one to buy?

    vivo X500 Pro Max vs OPPO Find X10 Pro Max — which one to buy?

    vivo X500 Pro Max vs OPPO Find X10 Pro Max is a zoom vs versatility showdown. vivo wins with a telephoto lens (200 MP on a 1/1.4″ sensor, 85 mm), a 400 mm teleconverter, and a sharper 2K display. OPPO counters with a 200 MP ultra-wide camera, 8K video on every lens, and — if leaks about vivo are confirmed — a larger battery in the European version. Both have the same Dimensity 9600 Pro processor.

    On paper, they are the closest rivals this autumn. Both phones launched in China one day apart, both are called Pro Max, and both target people who buy a smartphone primarily for the camera. However, they differ in their photography approach: vivo focuses on long zoom, while OPPO emphasizes three equal 200 MP cameras.

    We checked the official specifications from both manufacturers, Chinese price lists, vivo’s energy label from the EU EPREL database (via arecenze.cz), and insider posts from @TechHome100. Below you will find a comparison of the cameras module by module, display, battery, and prices, as well as an answer to which model makes sense for you.

    Status as of October 22, 2026: OPPO Find X10 Pro Max is already on sale in Poland (since October 21). vivo X500 Pro Max has its European premiere on October 27 at 4:00 PM, and its Polish premiere the same day at 5:30 PM (both times according to Central European Time, CET). vivo’s data comes from the official Chinese specification. The European version may differ in battery and memory configuration, and there are no official European and Polish prices yet. We will update the article after the premiere.

    vivo X500 Pro Max in orange and OPPO Find X10 Pro Max in Luna White — back of both phones with Zeiss and Hasselblad cameras

    Quick verdict: which model is for whom

    Choose vivo X500 Pro Max if:

    • you photograph from a distance: concerts, sports, nature — the 200 MP periscope has a larger sensor and longer focal length (85 mm vs 70 mm),
    • you are considering a teleconverter — vivo supports two Zeiss lenses, including 400 mm, while OPPO has one, around 230 mm,
    • you care about a sharper screen: 2K and 507 ppi vs 1.5K and 450 ppi in OPPO,
    • you record in slow motion — vivo captures natively 4K at 240 fps.

    Choose OPPO Find X10 Pro Max if:

    • you often photograph with an ultra-wide angle or up close — you get 200 MP on a 1/1.56″ sensor instead of 50 MP on a 1/2.75″ and macro from 4 cm,
    • you record a lot of video — 8K and 4K 120 fps with Dolby Vision work on all three rear cameras, there’s also Open Gate,
    • you want to be sure about the battery in the European version — OPPO officially states 7150 mAh, while vivo has not yet confirmed its capacity,
    • you want to buy a phone right away and know the price — in Poland OPPO costs 6999 PLN, in Germany and France €1799.

    We gathered earlier information about the vivo series, from before the Chinese premiere, in our September article on the specifications, colors, and premiere of the vivo X500 Pro Max. If you’ve already made your choice, you will find tempered glass and screen protector films in our vivo X500 Pro Max and OPPO Find X10 Pro Max categories.

    Specifications of vivo X500 Pro Max vs OPPO Find X10 Pro Max — table

    For OPPO, we provide the European version, for vivo — the Chinese version, as only it has an official specification today. Where the European version of vivo may differ, we state it clearly.

    Parameter vivo X500 Pro Max OPPO Find X10 Pro Max
    Premiere China 21.09.2026, Europe and Poland 27.10.2026 China 22.09.2026, Europe and Poland 21.10.2026
    Processor MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro, 2 nm, up to 4.55 GHz MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro, 2 nm, up to 4.55 GHz
    Screen 6.85″, flat AMOLED, 2K 3168×1440, 507 ppi 6.78″, flat AMOLED, 2772×1272, 450 ppi
    Refresh Rate LTPO 1–144 Hz (144 Hz in games) 1–120 Hz, 144 Hz in selected games
    Brightness (according to the manufacturer) 4400 nits peak (20% of the screen), 2000 nits across the entire screen HBM 2000 nits
    RAM and Storage China: 12 or 16 GB, 256 GB–1 TB; Europe: to be confirmed Europe: 12 GB + 512 GB (only variant)
    Rear Cameras 50 MP + 200 MP periscope 3.5× + 50 MP three 200 MP cameras + color camera 3.2 MP
    Front Camera 50 MP, f/2.0, AF 50 MP, f/2.0, AF
    Battery China: 8000 mAh (typical); Europe: unconfirmed Europe: 7150 mAh (typical; in China 8000 mAh)
    Wired Charging 90 W (Chinese version) 80 W SUPERVOOC / 80 W UFCS
    Wireless Charging 40 W (Chinese version) 50 W AIRVOOC
    Dimensions 163.32 × 76.82 × 7.95 mm (black) / 8.12 mm 161.32 × 76.57 × 8.40 mm
    Weight 225 g (black) / 229 g 226 g (Luna White) / 228 g (Titanium Grey)
    Ingress protection IP68, IP69 IP66, IP68, IP69
    System OriginOS 7 (Android 17) in China ColorOS 17 (Android 17)
    Connectivity Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, eSIM, USB 3.2, infrared Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.2, eSIM, USB 3.2 Gen 1, infrared
    Colors China: gray, white, orange, black; Europe: to be confirmed Europe: Luna White, Titanium Grey
    Price in China (12/256 GB) 6999 ¥ 6799 ¥
    Price in Germany (12/512 GB) unofficially €1799 (leak) €1799
    Price in Poland approx. 7000 PLN (expected, officially 27.10.2026) 6999 PLN

    Interesting fact: both phones use the same processor. Therefore, performance differences will arise from cooling and software, not from the chip itself.

    Camera: vivo X500 Pro Max vs OPPO Find X10 Pro Max — module by module

    This is the most important part of the comparison. The manufacturers have emphasized almost the opposite: vivo invested in a telephoto lens, while OPPO improved the ultra-wide angle to match the other cameras.

    Module vivo X500 Pro Max OPPO Find X10 Pro Max
    Main 50 MP, 1/1.28″, f/1.57, 24 mm, OIS with 3° tilt, CIPA 7.0, Sony LYTIA L910 with LOFIC¹ 200 MP, 1/1.3″, f/1.5, 24 mm, OIS (CIPA 6.5¹), Samsung ISOCELL HPC with DeepPix¹
    Telephoto (periscope) 200 MP, 1/1.4″, f/2.67, 85 mm (3.5×), OIS, CIPA 7.0, macro from 15 cm, Samsung ISOCELL HP0 200 MP, 1/1.56″, f/2.1, 70 mm (3×), OIS (CIPA 7.5¹), macro from 10 cm, Samsung ISOCELL HP5¹
    Ultrawide 50 MP, 1/2.75″, f/2.0, AF, Samsung ISOCELL JN5¹ 200 MP, 1/1.56″, f/2.2, 13 mm (124°), AF, macro from 4 cm, Samsung ISOCELL HP5¹
    Color camera none (there is a multispectral sensor) 3.2 MP, 24 spectral channels
    Focus assist multizone laser, 1536 points laser focus sensor (OPPO does not provide the number of points)
    Front 50 MP, f/2.0, AF, Samsung ISOCELL JN1¹ 50 MP, f/2.0, 18 mm, AF, Samsung ISOCELL JN5¹
    Zoom 3.5× optical, digitally up to 100× 3× optical, 6× lossless according to OPPO
    Teleconverters Zeiss 200 mm and Zeiss 400 mm Hasselblad, approx. 230 mm
    Optics Zeiss, T* coatings Hasselblad

    ¹ The manufacturers do not list these sensor models and values in their specifications. vivo refers to the “Blueprint Light Control 900” sensor, co-defined with Sony, while OPPO refers to “DeepPix technology.” We give them according to @TechHome100 and reviews of the Find X10 Pro Max (Digital Camera World, HardwareZone). The model of vivo’s telephoto sensor (Samsung ISOCELL HP0) is confirmed by the manufacturer itself.

    Main camera: LOFIC vs DeepPix

    The sensors are almost the same size: 1/1.28″ in vivo and 1/1.3″ in OPPO. They differ in resolution (50 MP vs 200 MP) and how they handle large brightness differences in the frame.

    vivo relies on LOFIC, which is an additional capacitor at each pixel that captures excess charge before the bright areas of the image get blown out. According to @TechHome100, the Sony LYTIA L910 sensor has dual-channel LOFIC, a pixel full-well capacity of up to 250,000 electrons, and a record low read noise (0.75 e-). This is meant to eliminate the typical weaknesses of LOFIC: noise and higher power consumption.

    OPPO chose DeepPix: instead of adding a capacitor, it deepens the photodiode itself. We described how this technology works in detail in our OPPO Find X10 Pro Max vs X9 Ultra comparison. According to the same insider, the HPC sensor has a pixel full-well capacity of about 160,000 electrons.

    Both manufacturers declare 17 EV dynamic range, but under different conditions. vivo provides this value for the vivo Log mode, while OPPO does so for standard video at 1× zoom. The numbers look identical, but they cannot be directly compared.

    Note: pixel capacity and read noise data come from an insider, not from an independent test. Neither phone has a score in DXOMARK yet — the lab has only announced upcoming tests of both models.

    Stabilization works in vivo’s favor. The optical image stabilization (OIS) module of the main camera tilts by 3°, and the manufacturer claims a CIPA level of 7.0. According to the insider, this is twice the range of the previous generation.

    Telephoto: 3.5× and 1/1.4″ vs 3× and 1/1.56″

    This is the heart of vivo. The periscope has 200 MP on a 1/1.4″ sensor, which is about one quarter larger than the 1/1.56″ in OPPO. The focal length of 85 mm (3.5×) is a classic portrait length and a better starting point for long zoom than 70 mm.

    OPPO, on the other hand, has a brighter aperture: f/2.1 vs f/2.67. On paper, this partially balances the difference in sensor size. It also features telemacro from 10 cm instead of 15 cm and lossless 6× zoom (140 mm) according to OPPO.

    vivo adds features for sports and concerts: burst photos with zoom up to 30× with an assistant that keeps the subject in the center of the frame, and a refreshed stage mode. Subject tracking in the 10–30× range will arrive with a software update.

    Ultrawide angle: here OPPO clearly wins

    In OPPO, the ultra-wide camera has 200 MP on a 1/1.56″ sensor, while in vivo — 50 MP on a 1/2.75″ sensor. The OPPO sensor has about three times the surface area, which usually means cleaner landscape and indoor photos after dark.

    OPPO also offers macro from 4 cm with autofocus and a focal length of 13 mm. vivo does not specify the focal length of its ultra-wide camera. If you are photographing architecture and interiors or taking close-up group photos, this difference will be noticeable on a daily basis.

    Teleconverters: 400 mm vs 230 mm

    Both phones support attachable lenses, but vivo has a clear advantage in range.

    vivo X500 Pro Max OPPO Find X10 Pro Max
    Lenses Zeiss Teleconverter G2 and G2 Ultra Hasselblad Teleconverter 3.28×
    On which camera periscope 85 mm periscope 70 mm
    Focal length approx. 200 mm (G2) and approx. 400 mm (G2 Ultra) approx. 230 mm (10×), then 20× and 40× with AI
    Construction G2: 153 g, 96 mm length; G2 Ultra: according to vivo, in combination with X500 Pro Max meets APO standard no data from OPPO
    Accessories grip with buttons, case, external preview screen (sold separately) case with mounting plate, strap, carrying case, tripod mount
    Price in China sold separately; in Europe to be confirmed in Poland 1499 PLN for the set

    vivo directly advertises the set with a 400 mm lens as equipment for concerts. @TechHome100 gives similar advice: if you often go to concerts, choose the X500 Pro Max with the 400 mm teleconverter. TechRadar writes after testing that no OPPO, Honor, or Apple phone can match this lens.

    The OPPO teleconverter only works in its own camera mode: without Master, night, long exposure, slow motion, and Pro Video modes. vivo has not yet published a list of limitations for its lenses. For both brands, keep in mind that the teleconverter is mounted via the case included in the kit — a regular case does not work with it.

    To be confirmed on 27.10: according to a leak from Roland Quandt, a camera kit with the X500 Pro Max will appear in Europe for €1999. It is still unknown whether vivo teleconverters will be sold separately in Poland.

    Video: slow motion in vivo, versatility in OPPO

    For video, both phones are very strong, but each excels in something different.

    Feature vivo X500 Pro Max OPPO Find X10 Pro Max
    Maximum resolution 8K 8K 30 fps on all three rear cameras
    4K 120 fps 10-bit Log, focus tracking of people and objects Dolby Vision at every optical focal length
    Slow motion 4K 240 fps natively, 4K 960 fps with interpolation (with update) 4K 120, 1080p 240, 720p 240 fps
    Log and color vivo Log, 3D LUT, ACES² O-Log2, ACES, custom 3D LUTs
    Open Gate (4:3 from the entire sensor) no information ✅ 4096×3072, up to 60 fps
    Portrait video 4K 60 fps; 4K 30 fps with Dolby Vision and beautification Hasselblad portraits at three focal lengths
    Audio four microphones —
    External apps — Blackmagic Camera from November 2026

    ² According to @TechHome100; vivo also records material in the APV 10-bit 4:2:2 codec.

    vivo wins with slow motion: 4K at 240 fps is a rarity in a phone, and with the update, there will be a 960 fps effect, calculated by an algorithm. Additionally, there is focus tracking in 4K at 120 fps and laser autofocus with over a thousand points.

    OPPO wins with consistency: 8K, 4K at 120 fps with Dolby Vision, and 10-bit Log work on every camera. Open Gate allows you to record a 4:3 frame from the entire sensor and then crop it into a vertical frame for Reels and horizontal for YouTube.

    Zeiss or Hasselblad: colors and modes

    vivo has been collaborating with Zeiss for years. The X500 Pro Max features T* coatings on the lenses, new cinematic styles (including “Paris Afterglow,” “Sunny Day,” and the cool “Silver Halide”), and a “Film” mode that instantly gives recordings a cinematic look. There is also a documentary mode with flat, “gray” image recording and LUT import.

    OPPO works with Hasselblad. The Find X10 Pro Max has the LUMO True Image Engine, 18 LUMO Color Palette color styles, XPAN format, and Master mode. An additional color camera with 24 spectral channels helps to reproduce colors accurately when multiple light sources mix in the frame.

    Color is a matter of taste, and independent tests of both phones in the same scenes are not yet available. Before you choose, compare sample photos from both models.

    Screen, performance, and software

    Screen: 2K in vivo, 1.5K in OPPO

    vivo has a clearly sharper panel: 6.85″, 3168×1440 and 507 ppi. According to vivo, this is the first phone with a BOE Q11 panel in 2K resolution. OPPO has a 6.78″ panel with 2772×1272, which gives 450 ppi. According to @TechHome100, OPPO uses the Tianma N1 panel.

    vivo also claims a much higher peak brightness: 4400 nits at 20% screen area and 2000 nits across the entire screen. OPPO states 2000 nits in high brightness mode. Both screens are flat and go down to 1 nit.

    OPPO, however, has higher frequency PWM dimming: 3840 Hz compared to 2160 Hz in vivo (according to @TechHome100). If screen flicker at low brightness bothers you, this is an argument in favor of OPPO. Both phones refresh the image adaptively, and 144 Hz works in selected games.

    Performance: the same processor

    Both models have MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro in a 2 nm process, with two cores at 4.55 GHz and Mali-G2-Ultra graphics. vivo adds its own image processing chips (according to @TechHome100 VS1 and V3+), while OPPO processes photos directly in the processor.

    In China, vivo has LPDDR5X Ultra memory and UFS 4.1, in variants up to 16 GB RAM and 1 TB. The European OPPO is only available in the 12/512 GB version. The configurations of vivo for Europe will be revealed at the premiere.

    Software

    Both phones launch with Android 17. vivo has the OriginOS 7 overlay in China, while OPPO has ColorOS 17. vivo will confirm on October 27 which software the European X500 Pro Max will get.

    Battery and Charging

    Battery: beware of the European version of vivo

    This is the most common trap when reading Chinese specifications. In China, both phones have 8000 mAh, but in Europe, OPPO officially dropped to 7150 mAh. A similar cut is likely awaiting vivo, but the manufacturer has not yet provided the numbers.

    Source vivo X500 Pro Max OPPO Find X10 Pro Max
    Officially, China 8000 mAh typical / 7800 mAh nominal 8000 mAh typical / 7790 mAh nominal
    Officially, Europe no data until 27.10 7150 mAh typical / 6960 mAh nominal
    EU EPREL database (according to arecenze.cz) 6570 mAh nominal —
    @TechHome100 (16.10.2026) approx. 6750 mAh outside of China —

    Where does the confusion come from? On October 21, @TechHome100 wrote about a battery of 7800 mAh. This is the nominal value of the Chinese version — exactly as vivo states on its Chinese website — and not the European one. According to Notebookcheck, which cites an offer from a store in Hong Kong, a similar capacity is found in the global version sold in Asia. However, Europe will most likely get a model with a smaller cell, as the EPREL label indicates.

    If the leaks are confirmed, the European OPPO will have about 400 mAh more than vivo. The EPREL label for vivo indicates 72 hours of operation on a single cycle in the EU test, but we do not have the same value for OPPO for comparison.

    Charging: 90 W vs 80 W, the reverse for wireless

    The Chinese version of vivo charges with a power of up to 90 W wired and 40 W wirelessly (with a 50 W vivo charger). OPPO has 80 W SUPERVOOC or UFCS and 50 W wirelessly. The charging power of the European vivo will be known after the premiere.

    Neither of the phones has built-in magnets — the lack of Qi2 magnets in OPPO is confirmed by Digital Camera World, and the vivo preview screen requires a magnetic case. Therefore, you need a case with a magnetic ring for magnetic wireless chargers.

    Tip: look for a charger with USB Power Delivery and PPS with a power of at least 60 W. You can choose it from smartphone wall chargers. Only official vivo and OPPO chargers provide the full power stated by the manufacturer.

    Dimensions, casing, and colors

    vivo is thinner: 7.95 mm in the black version and 8.12 mm in the others, compared to 8.40 mm in OPPO. The weight is practically the same: 225–229 g in vivo (Chinese version) and 226–228 g in the European OPPO. However, vivo is 2 mm taller.

    Both have IP68 and IP69 resistance, meaning they can withstand immersion and a stream of hot water. OPPO additionally has IP66. vivo features a 3D ultrasonic fingerprint reader, an aluminum frame, and a glass back (in three colors).

    In China, the vivo X500 Pro Max comes in four colors: gray “Earth Echo”, white “Clear Day”, orange “Aurora Glow”, and black “Capture the Night”. The base X500 got a pink “Dawn” instead of orange. Which colors will make it to Europe will be confirmed by vivo on October 27. Roland Quandt’s leak mentions black and gray.

    The OPPO Find X10 Pro Max in Europe is available in two colors: Luna White and Titanium Grey.

    Prices of vivo X500 Pro Max and OPPO Find X10 Pro Max

    China: vivo slightly more expensive

    This is the only market where we know the official prices of both phones:

    Variant (China) vivo X500 Pro Max OPPO Find X10 Pro Max
    12/256 GB 6999 ¥ 6799 ¥
    12/512 GB 7999 ¥ 7499 ¥
    16/512 GB 8499 ¥ 7999 ¥
    12 GB / 1 TB 8999 ¥ (with satellite connectivity) —
    16 GB / 1 TB 9499 ¥ (with satellite connectivity) 8999 ¥
    Creator’s kit 12 999 ¥ (16 GB / 1 TB with accessories) —

    In China, vivo is more expensive by 200–500 yuan in comparable variants. Both vivo versions with 1 TB have satellite connectivity, which works only in China.

    Europe: OPPO officially, vivo from a leak

    The OPPO Find X10 Pro Max costs €1799 in the OPPO store in Germany and France and £1499 in the United Kingdom (12/512 GB).

    There is no official price for vivo yet. According to a leak from Roland Quandt, the X500 Pro Max in the 12/512 GB version will cost €1799 in Europe, and the camera kit will be €1999. If confirmed, both phones will cost the same in the euro zone.

    Poland: OPPO 6999 PLN, vivo around 7000 PLN

    In the Polish store, OPPO Find X10 Pro Max costs 6999 PLN, and the kit with the Hasselblad teleconverter — 1499 PLN separately or 7699 PLN together with the phone.

    The vivo X500 Pro Max is expected to cost around 7000 PLN in Poland, which is practically the same as OPPO. The official price will be announced by the manufacturer at the premiere on October 27 at 5:30 PM. According to vivo’s European store, sales in Europe will start on November 5. We will update the price here right after the premiere.

    Screen and camera protection for both models

    Both phones have large, protruding camera islands and different dimensions, so each needs its own accessories. A screen protector for the vivo will not cover the OPPO’s display, and the camera protector of one does not fit the other.

    For vivo X500 Pro Max, we already have tempered and hybrid glass, screen protector films and camera lens glass. The other models in the series are collected in the vivo X500 Series category.

    [hs_products category=”2673″ limit=”6″ sort=”sales” title=”Protection for vivo X500 Pro Max”]

    For OPPO Find X10 Pro Max, you will find tempered and hybrid glass, screen and back protector films, and camera lens glass:

    [hs_products category=”2669″ limit=”6″ sort=”sales” title=”Protection for OPPO Find X10 Pro Max”]

    Note: teleconverters of both brands are mounted through the case from the photography kit. A regular case will serve you daily, but for photos with the teleconverter, you move the phone into the manufacturer’s case.

    vivo X500 Pro Max or OPPO Find X10 Pro Max — which one to buy?

    The answer depends on how far away you shoot and whether you want to wait.

    Do you go to concerts, matches, or photograph nature? vivo X500 Pro Max. A larger periscope sensor, a focal length of 85 mm, and the 400 mm teleconverter give the longest reach in this class today. OPPO reaches about 230 mm with a teleconverter.

    Do you photograph a bit of everything and record a lot? OPPO Find X10 Pro Max. Three 200 MP cameras provide consistent quality at every focal length, and 8K and Dolby Vision work on each of them. Additionally, there is Open Gate. The ultra-wide angle is clearly better than in vivo.

    Is the screen important? vivo. 2K, 507 ppi, and 4400 nits make for a sharper and brighter panel. Exception: if you are sensitive to flickering, OPPO has PWM dimming at a higher frequency.

    Is the battery important? For now, OPPO, because its European 7150 mAh is confirmed. If the leaks of around 6750 mAh for the European vivo prove true, OPPO will maintain its advantage.

    Do you want to buy now? In Poland, OPPO has been on sale since October 21 for 6999 PLN. vivo is expected to cost similarly, around 7000 PLN; the official price will be revealed on October 27, and sales in Europe are set to start on November 5. If you are hesitating between them, it’s worth waiting a week for the vivo premiere.

    We cover camera phones of this class in more detail in our ranking of the best camera phones of 2026. A year ago, the same competition looked different — see the comparison of OPPO Find X9 Pro vs vivo X300 Pro. According to @TechHome100, it is the X300 Pro that is the direct predecessor of the X500 Pro Max.

    Summary

    vivo X500 Pro Max vs OPPO Find X10 Pro Max is a choice between a zoom specialist and a versatile photographic flagship:

    • vivo X500 Pro Max — 200 MP periscope 1/1.4″ with a focal length of 85 mm, Zeiss 400 mm teleconverter, 2K screen 507 ppi and 4400 nits, slow motion 4K 240 fps, thinner body,
    • OPPO Find X10 Pro Max — three 200 MP cameras, 1/1.56″ ultra-wide angle with macro from 4 cm, 8K and Dolby Vision on every lens, Open Gate, 50 W wireless charging,
    • shared — Dimensity 9600 Pro, Android 17, IP68 and IP69, no DXOMARK score,
    • battery in Europe — OPPO 7150 mAh officially, vivo unofficially around 6750 mAh,
    • price — OPPO 6999 PLN in Poland and €1799 in Germany; vivo according to leaks €1799, in Poland around 7000 PLN (officially October 27).

    Regardless of your choice, make sure to protect it from day one, as repairing the screen or camera island on a flagship of this class will not be cheap. Accessories for both brands can be found in the categories of vivo and OPPO at Home Screen.

    FAQ — vivo X500 Pro Max vs OPPO Find X10 Pro Max

    Which has a better camera: vivo X500 Pro Max or OPPO Find X10 Pro Max?

    For zoom and distant shots, the vivo X500 Pro Max is better with its 200 MP periscope 1/1.4″ and 400 mm teleconverter. For ultra-wide angle, macro, and video at all focal lengths, the OPPO Find X10 Pro Max is superior. Neither has a DXOMARK score yet.

    When is the vivo X500 Pro Max premiere in Poland?

    October 27, 2026, at 17:30 Polish time (CET). The European premiere will take place the same day at 16:00 CET, and sales according to the European vivo store will start on November 5. The phone debuted in China on September 21, 2026.

    How much does the vivo X500 Pro Max cost?

    In China, it starts at 6999 yuan for the 12/256 GB version. In Poland, it is expected to cost around 7000 PLN, and according to a leak from Roland Quandt, in Europe, it will be €1799 for the 12/512 GB version. Official prices will be announced by vivo on October 27 (as of 22.10.2026).

    How much does the OPPO Find X10 Pro Max cost?

    In the Polish OPPO store, it is 6999 PLN, in Germany and France €1799, in the UK £1499 — for the only European version 12/512 GB (as of 22.10.2026).

    What battery does the vivo X500 Pro Max have in Europe?

    vivo has not released this information yet. The Chinese version has 8000 mAh (7800 mAh nominal), and according to leaks, the European version will have around 6750 mAh; the EU database EPREL lists 6570 mAh nominal. The OPPO Find X10 Pro Max officially has 7150 mAh in Europe.

    Do the vivo X500 Pro Max and OPPO Find X10 Pro Max have the same processor?

    Yes. Both use the MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro on a 2 nm process. vivo adds its own chips for photo and video processing.

    Does the case for the OPPO Find X10 Pro Max fit the vivo X500 Pro Max?

    No. The phones differ in dimensions, thickness, and the shape of the camera island: vivo has a round island in the center, while OPPO has a rectangular one in the corner. Each requires a dedicated case and screen protector.


    Sources: vivo — X500 Pro Max page (China), vivo — X500 Pro Max specifications (China), OPPO — Find X10 Pro Max specifications, Tech-ish — vivo X500 Pro and Pro Max launch in Europe, Notebookcheck — prices and colors of X500 Pro Max in Europe (leak), arecenze.cz — EPREL label for vivo X500 Pro Max, TechRadar — 400 mm teleconverter test, DXOMARK — vivo X500 Pro Max, @TechHome100 — LYTIA L910 sensor and LOFIC, @TechHome100 — battery in Europe

  • OPPO Find X10 Pro Max vs X9 Ultra — which one to choose?

    OPPO Find X10 Pro Max vs X9 Ultra — which one to choose?

    OPPO Find X10 Pro Max vs X9 Ultra is a contest of video versus zoom. Pro Max wins in video, ultra-wide angle, newer processor, and lower weight, while Find X9 Ultra excels in zoom, larger main sensor, QHD+ screen, and faster charging. In Germany and France, the newer Pro Max costs €1799 compared to €1699 for the X9 Ultra. In the Polish OPPO store, it’s the opposite: 6999 zł compared to 7399 zł.

    This is an unusual situation. The newer phone is more expensive in the euro zone than the flagship from half a year ago, even though in some areas the camera takes a step back — primarily it lacks a 10× periscope, which was the hallmark of the Ultra.

    We checked the official specifications from OPPO, price lists from four countries, reviews, and insider posts from @TechHome100. Below you will find a complete comparison of OPPO Find X10 Pro Max vs X9 Ultra: the camera module by module, the screen, battery, prices and an answer to which model makes sense for you.

    Status as of October 21, 2026: this is the day of the European and Polish launch of the Find X10 Pro Max. The technical data comes from the official OPPO specifications. The sensor models that OPPO does not provide are described according to reviews and @TechHome100. Pro Max does not yet have a DXOMARK score, and prices in stores will vary.

    OPPO Find X10 Pro Max in Luna White and OPPO Find X9 Ultra in Tundra Umber — back of both phones with Hasselblad cameras

    Short verdict: which model for whom

    Choose Find X10 Pro Max if:

    • you record a lot of video — 8K and 4K 120 fps with Dolby Vision work on each of the three rear cameras, there’s also Open Gate and 10-bit Log,
    • you often photograph with an ultra-wide angle or up close — you get 200 MP instead of 50 MP and focus from just 4 cm,
    • you want a lighter and slimmer phone with Wi-Fi 7 and Android 17 from day one,
    • you are buying in Poland at the OPPO price — here Pro Max is 400 PLN cheaper.

    Choose Find X9 Ultra if:

    • you photograph from a distance: concerts, sports, nature, architectural details — native 230 mm without attaching anything,
    • you care about the largest main sensor (1/1.12″) and a physical camera button,
    • you value a sharper QHD+ screen and 100 W charging,
    • you want a camera proven in independent testing — X9 Ultra has 170 points in DXOMARK, Pro Max is still awaiting testing.

    Pro Max is not a successor to Ultra, but a different concept for a photographic flagship. We wrote about the launch of the new model in September in an article about the specifications and launch of OPPO Find X10 Pro Max. If you have already made your choice, you will find tempered glass and protective films in the categories OPPO Find X10 Pro Max and OPPO Find X9 Ultra.

    OPPO Find X10 Pro Max vs X9 Ultra specifications — table

    We are comparing the European versions. Where the Chinese version differs, we state it explicitly.

    Parameter Find X10 Pro Max Find X9 Ultra
    Launch China 22.09.2026, Europe and Poland 21.10.2026 China and worldwide 21.04.2026, Poland (pre-order) 29.04.2026
    Processor MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro, 2 nm, up to 4.55 GHz Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, 3 nm, up to 4.608 GHz
    Screen 6.78″, flat AMOLED, 2772×1272, 450 ppi 6.82″, AMOLED QHD+ 3168×1440, 510 ppi
    Refresh Rate 1–120 Hz, 144 Hz in selected games 1–120 Hz, 144 Hz in selected games
    Brightness (according to OPPO) HBM 2000 nits HBM 1800 nits, peak 3600 nits
    RAM and storage (EU) 12 GB LPDDR5X + 512 GB UFS 4.1 12 GB LPDDR5X + 512 GB UFS 4.1
    Rear Cameras 3× 200 MP + 3.2 MP color camera 200 + 200 + 50 + 50 MP + 3.2 MP color camera
    10× periscope ❌ ✅ 230 mm
    Front Camera 50 MP, AF 50 MP, AF
    Battery (EU) 7150 mAh (in China 8000 mAh) 7050 mAh
    Wired Charging 80 W SUPERVOOC / 80 W UFCS 100 W SUPERVOOC
    Wireless Charging 50 W AIRVOOC 50 W AIRVOOC
    Dimensions 161.32 × 76.57 × 8.40 mm 163.16 × 76.97 × 8.65 mm (black: 9.10 mm)
    Weight (EU) 226 g (white) / 228 g (titanium) 235 g (orange) / 236 g (black)
    Water and dust resistance IP66, IP68, IP69 IP66, IP68, IP69
    System ColorOS 17 (Android 17) ColorOS 16 (Android 16)
    Connectivity Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.2, eSIM Wi-Fi 6 according to Polish OPPO specifications, Bluetooth 6.0
    Camera Button ❌ (there is a programmable Snap Key) ✅ (and Snap Key)
    Colors in EU Luna White, Titanium Grey Tundra Umber (eco-leather), Canyon Orange
    OPPO Price in Germany 1799 € 1699 €
    OPPO Price in Poland 6999 zł 7399 zł

    Both phones in Europe are available only in one configuration of 12/512 GB. The 16 GB and 1 TB variants are exclusively Chinese. In both cases, the European label shows only IP68 — this is a result of EU labeling regulations, not a weaker build.

    OPPO Find X10 Pro Max vs X9 Ultra cameras — module by module

    This is the most important part of the comparison, as both phones are primarily purchased for their cameras. They differ in philosophy, not just in numbers.

    Find X9 Ultra has four cameras for photos, which optically cover the range of 14–230 mm. OPPO talks about “eight professional lenses” from 0.6× to 20×. Find X10 Pro Max has three cameras with the same resolution of 200 MP, covering 13–70 mm. Beyond that it relies on a sensor crop, and further still — on a screw-on teleconverter.

    Module Find X10 Pro Max Find X9 Ultra
    Main 200 MP, 1/1.3″, f/1.5, 24 mm, OIS (CIPA 6.5*), Samsung ISOCELL HPC with DeepPix* 200 MP, 1/1.12″, f/1.5, 23 mm, OIS, Sony LYT-901*
    Ultrawide 200 MP, 1/1.56″, f/2.2, 13 mm (124°), AF, macro from 4 cm, no OIS, Samsung ISOCELL HP5* 50 MP, 1/1.95″, f/2.0, 14 mm (123°), AF, no OIS, Sony LYT-600*
    Telephoto 3× (periscope) 200 MP, 1/1.56″, f/2.1, 70 mm, OIS (CIPA 7.5*), macro from 10 cm, Samsung ISOCELL HP5* 200 MP, 1/1.28″, f/2.2, 70 mm, OIS, macro from 15 cm, OmniVision OV52A*
    Telephoto 10× (periscope) ❌ 50 MP, 1/2.75″, f/3.5, 230 mm, OIS + sensor shift, Samsung ISOCELL JNL*
    Color Camera (True Color) 3.2 MP, f/2.4, 24 spectral channels, 15 EV 3.2 MP, f/2.4, 24 spectral channels, 15 EV
    Front 50 MP, 1/2.75″, f/2.0, 18 mm, AF 50 MP, 1/2.75″, f/2.4, 21 mm, AF
    200 MP Photos at 13, 24 and 70 mm at 23 and 70 mm
    Lossless Range up to 140 mm (6×, lossless according to OPPO) up to 460 mm (20×, “optical quality” according to OPPO)
    Video Zoom 3× optical, up to 18× digital 10× optical, up to 30× digital

    * The sensor models and CIPA values are not from OPPO, which only mentions “DeepPix technology” and “new Sony sensor”. We provide them according to reviews (Digital Camera World, HardwareZone) and @TechHome100.

    Main camera: DeepPix 1/1.3″ vs 1/1.12″

    On paper, this is the first loss for the Pro Max. The 1/1.12″ sensor in the X9 Ultra has approximately one-third larger surface area than the 1/1.3″ in the X10 Pro Max. A larger sensor captures more light, which usually results in clearer night photos and a more natural depth of field.

    OPPO counters with the DeepPix technology. The manufacturer claims a dynamic range of up to 17 EV for the main camera in video, and the Chinese press reports a 60% larger pixel capacity than in the previous generation. There is one caveat in OPPO’s footnote: this 17 EV only works at 1× in standard video mode, not in 4K 120 fps or 8K.

    Both designs have an aperture of f/1.5 and optical stabilization. The X10 Pro Max has a focal length of 24 mm, while the X9 Ultra has 23 mm. According to @TechHome100, the X9 Ultra in Hasselblad Master mode achieves up to 16 EV of dynamic range in photos.

    DeepPix or LOFIC — what exactly does the new sensor do

    To understand DeepPix, one must know how a pixel converts light into an image. Light enters through the lens to the photodiode, which accumulates charge. Then, the charge passes through a transfer gate to the so-called readout node, where it is converted into voltage. Thus, the pixel does three things: it collects, transfers, and reads.

    The problem with 200 MP sensors is that the pixels are very small. A small pixel quickly “overflows” in bright light, causing the sky or lights to be blown out. The industry has two ideas to address this.

    LOFIC adds a separate capacitor to each pixel, which captures excess charge. It works, but according to @TechHome100, it comes at a cost:

    • the signal from the capacitor is more noisy,
    • the sensor has to read the image twice (weak and strong signal), so it requires more circuits,
    • power consumption and frame read time increase, which limits the number of frames per second,
    • production is more complicated and expensive.

    DeepPix takes a different approach. Instead of adding a tank beside it, it deepens the photodiode itself in silicon — it’s like a vessel with the same opening but a deeper interior. Additionally, there is a dual vertical transfer gate that moves the entire charge, and a larger, shared read node.

    According to @TechHome100, the result is lower read noise, reduced power consumption, and cheaper production compared to LOFIC. The Find X10 Pro Max is the first phone with a Samsung ISOCELL HPC sensor built using this technology. According to the same insider, the X9 Ultra’s sensor does not use LOFIC — Ultra relies on the size of the sensor and multi-frame HDR.

    Note: this is an explanation of the construction, not a test result. Whether DeepPix on a smaller sensor can match the large sensor of the X9 Ultra in difficult lighting will only be shown by independent measurements.

    Ultrawide angle: 200 MP vs 50 MP

    Here, Pro Max clearly wins. Instead of 50 MP on a 1/1.95″ sensor, you get 200 MP on a 1/1.56″ sensor, which is about 50% larger. The focal length is 13 mm (124°) compared to 14 mm (123°) in the Ultra.

    This is the answer to the most common criticism of the X9 Ultra. Digital Camera World pointed out the ultra-wide angle as the weakest camera of the Ultra, and @TechHome100 stated outright that the X9 Ultra is very strong, “except for the ultra-wide.” According to the insider, the new module collects 102% more light than the previous generation.

    There is also macro from 4 cm with autofocus. None of the ultra-wide cameras have optical stabilization, so in low light, you still need to hold the phone securely.

    Telephoto 3×: larger sensor in Ultra, closer macro in Pro Max

    Both phones have a 3× periscope with a focal length of 70 mm and a 200 MP sensor. They differ in details:

    • X9 Ultra has a larger sensor of 1/1.28″ (about 1.5 times larger area) and an aperture of f/2.2,
    • X10 Pro Max has a sensor of 1/1.56″, a brighter aperture of f/2.1, CIPA 7.5-rated stabilization, and telemacro from 10 cm instead of 15 cm.

    In July, @TechHome100 reported that Pro Max would get the same 1/1.28″ telephoto sensor as the Ultra. This leak turned out to be incorrect — the official OPPO specification states 1/1.56″.

    From the 3× telephoto, Pro Max also takes a 6× (140 mm) crop, which OPPO calls lossless. The X9 Ultra at 6× produces 50 MP photos from the same sensor.

    10× Periscope — what the X10 Pro Max simply does not have

    This is the biggest difference in the entire comparison. The X9 Ultra has a second periscope: 50 MP, 1/2.75″, f/3.5, 230 mm, with a prism reflecting light five times and optical stabilization combined with sensor shift. OPPO claims “optical quality” up to 20× (460 mm) and digital zoom up to 120×.

    The Find X10 Pro Max does not have such a module. Above 6×, digital zoom is already in use, and to get to around 230 mm optically, you need to buy a teleconverter. If you photograph concerts from the stands, matches, or birds, this difference will be visible in every photo.

    Color camera and front camera

    Both models have the same type of color sensor: 3.2 MP, f/2.4, 24 spectral channels and 15 EV. This is the second generation of the Danxia lens, which does not take photos but measures light and helps accurately reproduce colors.

    In the Pro Max, OPPO claims a 43% higher sensitivity than in the previous color sensor. The Polish specification for the X9 Ultra calls this module “monochromatic,” but the Chinese version directly refers to it as a lens for color reproduction.

    The front camera has 50 MP and autofocus in both models. The Pro Max has a wider angle (18 mm versus 21 mm) and a brighter aperture f/2.0 versus f/2.4.

    Hasselblad, LUMO, and photographic modes

    Both phones were developed in collaboration with Hasselblad and both have a Master mode and panoramic XPAN format. They differ in processing and additions.

    Find X10 Pro Max:

    • new LUMO True Image Engine (separate color, tone, and detail modules),
    • 18 LUMO Color Palette color styles and LUMO Framing, i.e. AI framing suggestions,
    • Hasselblad portraits at each of the three focal lengths,
    • according to Digital Camera World, gentler sharpening and calmer HDR than in the Ultra.

    Find X9 Ultra:

    • new generation Hasselblad Master mode with RAW MAX and JPG MAX formats,
    • portraits from 1× to 10× with the LUMO True Face algorithm and portrait with flash,
    • nine film presets; according to @TechHome100, these include equivalents of Portra, RDP III slide film, CineStill 800T, and black-and-white TX400, and you can save up to 20 of your own recipes.

    Neither model can save JPG and RAW at the same time — Digital Camera World noted this in both reviews. Neither has a separate image processor like the former MariSilicon either; processing is done by the main chip.

    Teleconverters — two different systems, zero compatibility

    Both phones support a screw-on Hasselblad lens, but they are completely different designs.

    Find X10 Pro Max Find X9 Ultra
    Lens Hasselblad Teleconverter 3.28× Hasselblad 300 mm (Explorer)
    On which camera telephoto lens 3× (70 mm) —
    Focal length approx. 230 mm (10×), further 20× and 40× with AI native 300 mm, up to 690 mm “optical quality”
    Construction no OPPO data 16 lenses in 11 groups, including 4 ED
    Video and stabilization up to 4K 60 fps (according to @TechHome100 also Dolby Vision), OIS + EIS OIS + EIS
    Kit contents lens, magnetic case and mounting plate, strap, carrying case, tripod foot case with grip, two-stage shutter button, zoom lever, 67 mm filter rings
    Kit price in Poland 1499 PLN (phone with kit: 7699 PLN) 1999 PLN (Polish pre-order price)
    Limitations works only in its own mode — not in Master, night, long exposure, slow motion or Pro Video mode does not work in Master mode

    The most important information for Ultra owners: the teleconverter from X9 Ultra does not fit X10 Pro Max. Digital Camera World explains this by a different sensor and a different mounting distance. So if you invested in the Earth Explorer kit, switching to Pro Max means purchasing a new lens.

    Video: 8K, 4K 120 fps, Dolby Vision, Open Gate and Log

    Video is where the Pro Max’s advantage is clearest. The new model offers the same capabilities at every focal length, while the Ultra — mainly at two.

    Function Find X10 Pro Max Find X9 Ultra
    8K 30 fps ✅ all three rear cameras, also 10-bit Log main camera and 3×
    4K 120 fps Dolby Vision ✅ every optical focal length main camera and 3×
    4K 60 fps Dolby Vision ✅ ✅ all cameras, front and back
    Log and color O-Log2, ACES, custom 3D LUTs with file saving O-Log2 10-bit, ACES, LUT import and burning
    Open Gate ✅ 4096×3072 (4:3), up to 60 fps, at 0.5×, 1× and 3× no information in OPPO materials
    HDR in video 17 EV (DeepPix, only 1× in standard mode) high dynamic range, value not provided
    Slow motion 4K 120, 1080p 240, 720p 240 fps 4K 120, 1080p 240, 720p 480 fps
    Stabilization OIS + EIS, horizon leveling up to 5° OIS + EIS
    Blackmagic Camera ✅ from November 2026 —

    Open Gate is recording from the entire sensor area in a 4:3 aspect ratio. From such footage, you can then cut vertical video for Reels and horizontal for YouTube without losing the frame. OPPO notes that in this mode, extended stabilization does not work.

    Pro Max will also support the Blackmagic Camera app with O-Log2, Open Gate, and Dolby Vision, but according to Digital Camera World, only from November 2026. The X9 Ultra, on the other hand, has four microphones and the highest slow-motion frame rate — 480 fps in 720p.

    Camera button: only in Ultra

    X9 Ultra has a dedicated shutter button with an orange accent. Swiping changes the zoom, and a half-press locks focus and exposure. According to Digital Camera World, it does not work in the vertical orientation of the phone.

    The Find X10 Pro Max does not have this button, leaving the programmable Snap Key. If you shoot the way you would with a camera, holding the phone horizontally, this difference will be noticeable.

    DXOMARK: 170 points for X9 Ultra, Pro Max awaits testing

    The Find X9 Ultra received 170 points in DXOMARK (photos 175, video 161, bokeh 185). The test was published on July 28, 2026. At that time, the Ultra ranked third, tied with the vivo X300 Ultra; as of October 21, 2026, it is fourth.

    DXOMARK praises X9 Ultra for detail, noise control, bokeh, and zoom at long distances. Weak points include challenging scenes in low light and HDR, sometimes uncertain autofocus in video, and transitions between cameras. We covered how the Ultra stacks up against vivo in our comparison vivo X300 Ultra vs OPPO Find X9 Ultra.

    The Find X10 Pro Max does not have a score yet. The DXOMARK page announces a test, so numerical comparison will only be possible after some time.

    Display, performance, and software

    Display: QHD+ in Ultra, 1.5K in Pro Max

    X9 Ultra has a sharper display: 6.82″ QHD+ 3168×1440 and 510 ppi. Pro Max has 6.78″ and 2772×1272, which OPPO calls “FHD+,” and the press refers to as “1.5K” — resulting in 450 ppi. You will mainly notice the difference in fine text when viewed up close.

    Pro Max features a flat panel with 1.15 mm bezels, 95% coverage of the BT.2020 color space, 10-bit color, and PWM dimming at 3840 Hz below 70 nits. This is good news for those sensitive to flickering. The screen is protected by Crystal Shield Glass, while the Ultra uses Gorilla Glass Victus 2.

    Brightness is a point of caution. OPPO states that the X10 Pro Max has 2000 nits HBM. The peak value of 3600 nits is reported by @TechHome100 and some press, but it is not listed in OPPO’s specifications. For the X9 Ultra, OPPO officially declares 1800 nits HBM and 3600 nits peak.

    Both screens refresh adaptively in the range of 1–120 Hz, and 144 Hz works only in selected games. According to @TechHome100, Pro Max has a Tianma N1 panel, while X9 Ultra has a BOE X3.

    Performance and Memory

    Pro Max is equipped with a MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro built on a 2 nm process, with a clock speed of up to 4.55 GHz and Mali G2-Ultra graphics. X9 Ultra has a Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 on a 3 nm process, up to 4.608 GHz, with Adreno 840 graphics.

    A smaller manufacturing process usually favors energy efficiency, but there are currently no independent comparisons of both phones in the same tests. Therefore, we do not declare a winner in performance.

    In Europe, both models have only 12 GB of RAM and 512 GB of storage (LPDDR5X, UFS 4.1), without a memory card. @TechHome100 has already criticized the lack of a global version with 16 GB for the Ultra — this complaint now applies to both phones.

    Software

    Find X10 Pro Max launches with ColorOS 17 on Android 17, while X9 Ultra runs on ColorOS 16 with Android 16. According to @TechHome100, the X9 Ultra entered the beta program for the new ColorOS in August, so an update is on the way.

    Pro Max has Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.2, and eSIM in its specifications. OPPO’s Polish specification for the X9 Ultra lists Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 6.0, although according to @TechHome100, the Chinese and Indian versions of the Ultra support Wi-Fi 7.

    Battery, Charging, and Build

    Battery: watch out for the European version

    This is the main trap when reading foreign reviews. The Chinese Find X10 Pro Max has a battery of 8000 mAh, but the European version has only 7150 mAh (typical; 6960 mAh rated). The X9 Ultra has 7050 mAh in Europe, so the difference is just 100 mAh in favor of the Pro Max.

    If you come across a battery test from China or a mention of “8000 mAh,” remember that it refers to a different version of the phone. Digital Camera World notes that the European Pro Max has a smaller battery than the Find X9 Pro with 7500 mAh.

    Charging: 100 W vs 80 W

    X9 Ultra charges faster: 100 W SUPERVOOC compared to 80 W in Pro Max. Pro Max also supports 80 W in the UFCS standard (with UFCS chargers from other manufacturers — up to 44 W). Both accept 50 W AIRVOOC wirelessly.

    No charger is included in the box. With a regular USB Power Delivery charger with PPS, both phones will draw up to 55 W. With USB PD alone without PPS, it’s much slower: 13.5 W in Pro Max and 18 W in Ultra.

    Tip: look for a charger that supports USB PD and PPS (programmable voltage) with a power of at least 60 W. You can choose it from smartphone wall chargers. Only the OPPO SUPERVOOC charger provides the full 80 or 100 W.

    According to Digital Camera World, Pro Max does not have built-in Qi2 magnets. To use magnetic wireless chargers and mounts, you need a case with a magnetic ring.

    Dimensions, weight, and resistance

    Pro Max is smaller and lighter:

    • 161.32 × 76.57 × 8.40 mm compared to 163.16 × 76.97 × 8.65 mm in Ultra (black version in eco-leather: 9.10 mm),
    • 226–228 g compared to 235–236 g.

    Both phones have IP66, IP68, and IP69 resistance, meaning they can withstand immersion and a stream of hot water under pressure. The differences in dimensions and camera island mean that cases and screen protectors are not interchangeable between models.

    Prices of OPPO Find X10 Pro Max and X9 Ultra in Europe and Poland

    Here lies the most interesting paradox of this comparison. In euros and pounds, the newer Pro Max costs more, in zlotys — less.

    Prices in euros and pounds: Pro Max is more expensive

    Official prices in OPPO stores as of October 21, 2026, for the only European version 12/512 GB:

    Market (OPPO store) Find X10 Pro Max Find X9 Ultra Difference
    Germany 1799 € 1699 € Pro Max is more expensive by 100 €
    France 1799 € 1699.90 € Pro Max is more expensive by 99.10 €
    United Kingdom £1499 £1449 Pro Max is more expensive by £50
    Poland 6999 zł 7399 zł Pro Max is cheaper by 400 zł

    In the euro zone, you pay €100 more for a phone that loses a 10× periscope and the largest main sensor. In return, you get a better ultra-wide angle, much stronger video, and a newer processor. The price of the X9 Ultra in OPPO stores in Germany and the UK has not changed since its launch in April.

    Prices in Poland: the opposite of the euro

    In the Polish OPPO store, the Find X10 Pro Max costs 6999 zł, while the Find X9 Ultra costs 7399 zł.

    However, market prices look different from the manufacturer’s price list. The Find X9 Ultra, after six months on the market, costs in Polish online stores from about 6635 zł (as of 21.10.2026), which is less than the Pro Max in the OPPO price list. There are no offers for the Pro Max from other sellers yet.

    If you are thinking about photography with a teleconverter, count the total. The set for the Pro Max costs 1499 zł, and the phone bundled with it is 7699 zł. The Earth Explorer set for the X9 Ultra was priced at 1999 zł in Polish pre-sale.

    China for context

    In China, the Pro Max is cheaper at every memory level: from 6799 yuan (12/256 GB) compared to 7499 yuan for the X9 Ultra at launch. For 16/1 TB, it is 8999 versus 9299 yuan. In China, the price relationship is therefore the opposite of that in the euro zone and the same as in the Polish OPPO price list.

    Cases, screen protectors and camera protection for both models

    Both phones have different camera islands and dimensions, so each requires its own accessories. The case from the X9 Ultra won’t fit the Pro Max, and the glass from one won’t cover the screen of the other.

    For the Find X10 Pro Max, we already have tempered and hybrid glass, screen and back films, and a camera protector:

    [hs_products category=”2669″ limit=”6″ sort=”sales” title=”Protection for OPPO Find X10 Pro Max”]

    For the Find X9 Ultra, the selection is broader — from cases to camera glass sets. We discussed selected products in our roundup of the best accessories for OPPO Find X9 Ultra.

    [hs_products category=”2511″ limit=”6″ sort=”sales” title=”Cases and glass for OPPO Find X9 Ultra”]

    Note: teleconverters for both models are mounted through the case from the Hasselblad set. If you plan to use such a lens, a regular case will serve you daily, but for photos with the teleconverter, you will still need to switch your phone to the original case.

    Find X10 Pro Max or X9 Ultra — which one to buy?

    The answer depends on what you photograph and where you buy.

    Do you have the Find X9 Ultra? Don’t switch to the Pro Max for photos. You will lose the 10× periscope, the larger main sensor, the QHD+ screen, the camera button, and 100 W charging, and your teleconverter will no longer fit. The switch makes sense only if you shoot a lot of video or if the weak ultra-wide angle bothers you.

    Are you buying your first photography flagship and recording video? Find X10 Pro Max. Three 200 MP cameras provide consistent photos and videos at every focal length, and 8K, Open Gate, and Log work everywhere, not just on the main camera. Plus, it’s lighter and has a newer system.

    Do you photograph from a distance? Find X9 Ultra. Native 230 mm without screwing anything on is an argument that Pro Max cannot replace with software. If you buy a teleconverter for Pro Max, you will reach a similar focal length, but with the lens in your pocket and mode limitations.

    Are you counting every penny? In Poland, both scenarios are fair. According to OPPO’s pricing, Pro Max is cheaper (6999 PLN), but the X9 Ultra already costs from about 6635 PLN in retail stores. In the euro zone, X9 Ultra is cheaper — by 100 €.

    Summary

    OPPO Find X10 Pro Max vs X9 Ultra is a choice between two different takes on the photography flagship:

    • Find X10 Pro Max — three 200 MP cameras, the best video in the history of the series, 200 MP in ultra-wide angle, Dimensity 9600 Pro in 2 nm, 226 g weight, and Android 17,
    • Find X9 Ultra — 10× periscope with native 230 mm, main sensor 1/1.12″, QHD+ display, 100 W charging, camera button, and 170 points in DXOMARK,
    • price — in euros and pounds Pro Max is more expensive (1799 € vs 1699 €), in the Polish OPPO store it is cheaper by 400 PLN, and on the market X9 Ultra can be cheaper than both price lists,
    • battery — in Europe practically a tie: 7150 vs 7050 mAh, as only the Chinese Pro Max got 8000 mAh.

    Regardless of your choice, make sure to protect it from day one, as repairing the screen or camera island on a phone costing around 7,000 PLN won’t be cheap. Accessories for both models and other phones from the brand can be found in the OPPO category at Home Screen.

    FAQ — OPPO Find X10 Pro Max vs X9 Ultra

    Is the OPPO Find X10 Pro Max the successor to the Find X9 Ultra?

    No. Pro Max is a new name in the Find X10 series, with a different camera concept — without a 10× periscope. The Find X10 Ultra has not been announced; according to leaks, it is expected to appear in the first quarter of 2027.

    Which has a better camera: Find X10 Pro Max or X9 Ultra?

    For zoom above 6× and distant shots, the X9 Ultra with a 230 mm periscope and larger main sensor is better. For video, ultra-wide angle, and macro, the Find X10 Pro Max is superior. Pro Max does not yet have a DXOMARK score, while the X9 Ultra has 170 points.

    How much does the OPPO Find X10 Pro Max cost?

    In the OPPO store in Germany and France, it costs €1799, in the UK £1499, and in Poland 6999 PLN for the 12/512 GB version. In China, prices start at 6799 yuan for 12/256 GB (as of 21.10.2026).

    How much does the OPPO Find X9 Ultra cost?

    In the OPPO store in Germany, it costs €1699, in the UK £1449, and in Poland 7399 PLN. In Polish online stores, the X9 Ultra costs from about 6635 PLN (as of 21.10.2026).

    Does the teleconverter from Find X9 Ultra fit the Find X10 Pro Max?

    No. The Pro Max uses a different Hasselblad 3.28× teleconverter, mounted on a 3× telephoto lens. The 300 mm lens from the X9 Ultra kit does not fit due to a different sensor and mounting distance.

    What battery does the Find X10 Pro Max have in Europe?

    The European version has 7150 mAh (typical), which is only 100 mAh more than the X9 Ultra. The 8000 mAh battery is only available in the Chinese version of the phone.

    Does the case for Find X9 Ultra fit the Find X10 Pro Max?

    No. The phones differ in dimensions, thickness, and camera island layout, so each requires a dedicated case and screen protector.


    Sources: OPPO — Find X10 Pro Max specifications, OPPO — Find X9 Ultra specifications, DXOMARK — Find X9 Ultra camera test, Digital Camera World — Find X10 Pro Max review, GSMArena — global launch and prices in Europe, @TechHome100 — DeepPix or LOFIC

  • Huawei Watch GT 7 vs GT 6: what are the differences? [2026]

    Huawei Watch GT 7 vs GT 6: what are the differences? [2026]

    Huawei Watch GT 7 has the same case dimensions, the same screen, the same sensors, and the same battery life in days as the GT 6. The novelties are mainly software-related: an expanded skiing mode with slope maps, ascent planning for cyclists, a new EasyCross strap, and new frame designs around the screen.

    The short answer: it’s usually not worth upgrading from GT 6 to GT 7. The exception is skiers and cyclists who will benefit from the new modes. Note regarding accessories: straps of the same width should fit, but glasses and films from GT 6 do not fit GT 7.

    According to foreign services, Huawei unveiled the GT 7 in China on August 5, 2026, and sales in Europe started on September 2. The watch is already available in the Polish Huawei store. Below is a point-by-point comparison and an answer regarding which accessories from GT 6 can be retained.

    Skier on the slope, Huawei Watch GT 7 with skiing mode

    Skiing modes are the main novelty of the GT 7. Photo: Huawei.

    Versions of Huawei Watch GT 7

    The GT 7 series has the same sizes as the GT 6:

    • GT 7 46 mm: stainless steel case, 1.47-inch screen.
    • GT 7 41 mm: smaller version with a 1.32-inch screen.
    • GT 7 Pro 46 mm: titanium case, sapphire glass, ECG, and breath-hold diving up to 40 m.

    On the left Huawei Watch GT 7, on the right GT 7 Pro. Photos: Huawei.

    In the Polish Huawei store on October 12, GT 7 was priced at a promotional rate starting from 999 PLN, and GT 7 Pro from 1499 PLN. GT 6 can be purchased from Huawei for about 900–950 PLN, and GT 6 Pro for 1399 PLN.

    Huawei Watch GT 7 vs GT 6: differences table

    FeatureGT 6 / GT 6 ProGT 7 / GT 7 Pro
    Dimensions 46 mm46 × 46 × 10.95 mm46 × 46 × 10.95 mm
    Dimensions 41 mm41.3 × 41.3 × 9.99 mm41.3 × 41.3 × 9.99 mm
    Pro Dimensions45.6 × 45.6 × 11.25 mm45.6 × 45.6 × 11.25 mm
    Screen1.47″ or 1.32″, 466 × 466unchanged
    Battery 46 mm and Proup to 21 daysup to 21 days
    Battery 41 mmup to 14 daysup to 14 days
    Water Resistance5 ATM and IP695 ATM and IP69
    ECG and diving up to 40 m✅ in Pro✅ in Pro
    Pro Frametitanium with scaleceramic, raised
    Maps of ski resorts and indoor mode❌✅
    Bicycle ascent planning❌✅
    EasyCross Strap❌✅ in versions with fluoroelastomer strap

    Data according to Huawei specifications (GT 7, GT 7 Pro, GT 6, GT 6 Pro).

    Case, screen, and sensors: unchanged

    Here is the biggest surprise. The case dimensions are identical in all three sizes, to the hundredth of a millimeter. The screens have the same diagonal, resolution of 466 × 466, and brightness of up to 3000 nits.

    The list of sensors is the same, as is the dual-band GPS and 5 ATM with IP69 resistance. Huawei does not announce a new generation of the TruSense heart rate sensor with the GT 7. The Pro versions of both generations have ECG and certification for breath-hold diving up to 40 m.

    The appearance of the bezel around the screen has changed. The GT 7 has a new, clearer bezel design, while the GT 7 Pro has a raised ceramic bezel instead of a titanium one with a scale. This matters for glasses and cases, as discussed below.

    Battery: the same days, different numbers with GPS

    In watch mode, the battery lasts the same: up to 21 days in the 46 mm and Pro versions and up to 14 days in the 41 mm version.

    With GPS on, Huawei reports more hours for the GT 7: 51 instead of 40 in the 46 mm version and 32 instead of 25 in the 41 mm version. However, these numbers come from different tests. The GT 6 was measured in “outdoor sport” mode, while the GT 7 was measured in trail running mode with less frequent screen backlighting. Do not compare them directly.

    New features: skiing, cycling, and health

    The GT 7 differs from the GT 6 primarily in software:

    • Skiing and snowboarding: the skiing mode was already present in the GT 6. New features include indoor mode, turn and overload analysis, and maps of over 3000 ski resorts in 59 countries.
    • Cycling: planning climbs based on routes from the Huawei Health app, warnings about upcoming climbs, and sharp turns.
    • GPS Accuracy: a new algorithm that according to Huawei draws a route in fast winter sports 20% more accurately than the GT 6.
    • Health: fitness readiness indicator, TruSleep 5.0, and new health analysis features.
    • Golf in Pro: distances considering the slope of the terrain. Maps of over 17,000 courses are also available on the GT 6 Pro.

    Cycling and golf features in the GT 7 Pro. Photos: Huawei.

    Some features, including skiing modes and turn alerts, are provided by Huawei in updates. Not all work in every country.

    If you have an iPhone, be aware of the limitations. According to the Huawei store, some GT 7 features, including notifications from messengers and replying to SMS, only work with Android. Similar limitations were present in the GT 6.

    Does the strap from the GT 6 fit the GT 7?

    The width of the straps has not changed. According to Huawei, both generations have:

    Watch sizeStrap width
    46 mm and Pro22 mm
    41 mm18 mm

    A strap from the GT 6 of the same size should therefore fit the GT 7, just like the universal 22 mm and 18 mm straps with a quick-release. However, Huawei does not explicitly describe how the GT 7 strap attaches to the case.

    For the GT 6, it mentioned the EasyFit quick-release system, while for the GT 7 it only describes the new EasyCross clasp. Before purchasing a new strap, remove the current one and check how it is attached.

    Original GT 7 straps with EasyCross clasp. Photos: Huawei.

    In the store, you will find universal 22 mm straps for the 46 mm and Pro versions:

    Bizon Strap Watch Silicone 22 mm.

    Bizon Strap Watch Aura 22 mm.

    The manufacturer does not list GT 6 or GT 7 among the compatible watches. They fit in width, but check the mounting method before purchasing.

    Do the glass and film from GT 6 fit GT 7?

    It’s better to buy new ones. Although the screen has the same size, the frame around it is different, so the manufacturers of the covers have cut the films for GT 7 anew. This is evident from the diameter of the Bizon HydroFlex film:

    ModelFilm for GT 6Film for GT 7
    46 mm3.96 cm3.88 cm
    41 mm3.55 cm3.58 cm
    Pro 46 mm3.96 cm3.76 cm

    The biggest difference is in the Pro version. The film from GT 6 Pro is 2 mm larger, so it may sit on the raised frame of GT 7 Pro and protrude from the screen. 3mk, Bizon, and GrizzGlass have separate covers for GT 7, with different EAN codes.

    Bizon Watch Film HydroFlex for GT 7 46 mm, 6 pieces in the set.

    On the left 3mk FlexibleGlass, on the right GrizzGlass HybridGlass.

    In the store you will find, among others:

    Protectors for the 41 mm version and Pro can be found in the category accessories for Huawei Watch GT 7.

    Does the case from GT 6 fit GT 7?

    The case dimensions are the same, but the frame is different, so the case from GT 6 should not be used interchangeably. Especially in GT 7 Pro, where the frame is raised. Bizon released a separate case for GT 7 Pro, instead of adding this model to the GT 6 Pro case.

    Bizon Case Watch Felipe for GT 7 Pro with screen protector.

    Bizon Case Watch Adamo for GT 7 Pro with glass.

    We do not yet have cases for the regular GT 7 41 and 46 mm in the store. There are two models for the GT 7 Pro:

    [hs_products ids=”149639,142767,148361,148356,146879,146885,99353,101021″ cols=”4″]

    Does the charger from GT 6 charge GT 7?

    Huawei does not confirm this directly. Both models charge wirelessly through a cradle, and the power supply according to Huawei should be 5–10 V and up to 2 A. In the box of each watch, there is its own charger, and the GT 7 Pro comes with a second-generation wireless charger.

    Huawei Watch GT 7 or GT 6: which one to choose?

    Your situationChoose
    You have GT 6, do not ski or bike muchstick with GT 6
    You ski or snowboardGT 7, which has slope maps and indoor mode
    You mountain bikeGT 7 with ascent planning
    You are buying your first watch and do not need new modesGT 6, slightly cheaper with the same case and battery
    You play golf or diveGT 7 Pro or GT 6 Pro, both have ECG, golf, and diving

    GT 7 Pro, like GT 6 Pro, has a diving certification up to 40 m. Photo: Huawei.

    If you are hesitating between watches from different brands, check out our comparison of Garmin Fenix 9 vs Fenix 8 and the ranking of the best running watch.

    Summary: Huawei Watch GT 7 vs GT 6

    • The same case and screen, and the battery lasts the same number of days. The differences are the software and the appearance of the bezel.
    • New features include slope maps, ascent planning, and more accurate GPS for winter sports.
    • 22 mm and 18 mm straps fit in width, but check the mounting.
    • Buy new glasses and films, because those for GT 7 have a different diameter.
    • Do not blindly transfer the case from GT 6 Pro, because GT 7 Pro has a raised bezel.

    FAQ

    What is the difference between Huawei Watch GT 7 and GT 6? The case, screen, sensors, and battery life are the same. GT 7 has an enhanced skiing mode with slope maps, ascent planning for cyclists, a new GPS algorithm, and new bezel designs around the screen. The Pro version received a raised ceramic bezel.

    Is it worth changing from GT 6 to GT 7? For most people, no, because hardware-wise it is the same watch. The change makes sense for skiers and cyclists who will benefit from the new modes.

    Does the strap from GT 6 fit GT 7? The width is the same: 22 mm in the 46 mm and Pro versions and 18 mm in the 41 mm version. However, Huawei does not directly describe the strap mounting in GT 7, so check how to remove the strap on your unit before purchasing.

    Does the glass from GT 6 fit GT 7? It’s better to buy a new one. The frame around the screen is different, and the films for GT 7 have a different diameter than those for GT 6. The biggest difference is in the Pro version, where the film from GT 6 Pro is 2 mm too large.

    Does Huawei Watch GT 7 work with iPhone? Yes, with iOS 13 or newer. Some features, such as replying to SMS and notifications from messengers, only work with Android. GT 6 had similar limitations.

    How much does Huawei Watch GT 7 cost in Poland? In the Huawei store on October 12, 2026, GT 7 was on promotion for 999 PLN, and GT 7 Pro for 1499 PLN.

  • Garmin Fenix 9 vs Fenix 8: differences and whether it’s worth upgrading

    Garmin Fenix 9 vs Fenix 8: differences and whether it’s worth upgrading

    Basic Garmin Fenix 9 has the same case dimensions, the same diagonal and screen resolution, and the same battery life in smartwatch mode as the Fenix 8 AMOLED. It gets a brighter screen, sapphire glass in every version, a titanium bezel, 64 GB of memory, and faster maps. Bigger changes are in the Fenix 9 Pro model: a titanium case, a thinner body than in the Fenix 8 Pro, and a larger screen in the 51 mm version.

    Short answer: it’s usually not worth switching from the Fenix 8 AMOLED to the basic Fenix 9. The QuickFit bands and charger from the Fenix 8 fit the Fenix 9. It’s better to buy new protective glass, and in the Fenix 9 Pro 51 mm, it’s necessary.

    Garmin unveiled the Fenix 9 and Fenix 9 Pro on August 25, 2026. Below, we compare both models point by point and explain which accessories from the Fenix 8 can be kept.

    Runner in the mountains, next to Garmin Fenix 9 and Fenix 9 Pro watches

    Garmin Fenix 9 and Fenix 9 Pro. Photo: Garmin.

    Fenix 9 Versions: Beware of the “Pro” Name

    The Fenix 9 comes in four variants. Watch out for the naming trap.

    • Fenix 9: AMOLED display, sizes 43, 47, and 51 mm.
    • Fenix 9 Pro: brighter AMOLED (up to 3000 nits), titanium case, 43, 47, and 51 mm.
    • Fenix 9 Pro Solar: MIP display with solar charging, 47 and 51 mm.
    • Fenix 9 Pro inReach: with LTE and satellite connectivity, 43, 47, and 51 mm. The inReach Solar version is available in sizes 47 and 51 mm.

    Fenix 9 Pro without the inReach suffix does not have LTE or satellite. In the 8 series, every Fenix 8 Pro had LTE and satellite. If you are upgrading from the Fenix 8 Pro and want to keep satellite messaging, you need the 9 Pro inReach version. The service also requires an active inReach plan.

    Fenix 9 vs Fenix 8: difference table

    Feature Fenix 8 / 8 Pro Fenix 9 / 9 Pro
    Screen Glass Fenix 8: Gorilla Glass or sapphire, depending on the version. 8 Pro: sapphire sapphire in all versions
    Material steel or titanium frame Fenix 9: titanium frame. 9 Pro: titanium case
    AMOLED Brightness standard up to 2× brighter, in Pro up to 3000 nits
    Memory 32 GB 64 GB
    Maps TopoActive maps scrolling up to 30% faster, perspective view
    51 mm Screen 1.4″, 454 × 454 Fenix 9: 1.4″. 9 Pro: 1.5″, 466 × 466
    LTE and Satellite in every 8 Pro (47 and 51 mm) only in 9 Pro inReach, also 43 mm
    Flashlight white and red in Pro additionally green
    Diving up to 40 m, 10 ATM up to 40 m, 10 ATM
    MicroLED Version ✅ 8 Pro 51 mm ❌

    Data according to Garmin Poland and comparison of Fenix 8 and 9 on Garmin’s blog.

    Dimensions and Screen: Basic Fenix 9 Like Fenix 8

    Here is the biggest surprise. The basic Fenix 9 has identical case dimensions and the same screen as the Fenix 8 AMOLED in all three sizes.

    Size Fenix 8 AMOLED Fenix 9 Fenix 8 Pro AMOLED Fenix 9 Pro
    43 mm 43 × 43 × 13.8 mm 43 × 43 × 13.8 mm no this size 43 × 43 × 13.3 mm
    47 mm 47 × 47 × 13.8 mm 47 × 47 × 13.8 mm 47 × 47 × 16 mm 47 × 47 × 13.8 mm
    51 mm 51 × 51 × 14.7 mm 51 × 51 × 14.7 mm 51 × 51 × 16.5 mm 51 × 51 × 15.8 mm

    The difference is only noticeable in the Pro versions. Fenix 9 Pro 47 mm is 2.2 mm thinner than Fenix 8 Pro 47 mm, and in the 51 mm size, the difference is 0.7 mm. Fenix 9 Pro features, for the first time in Fenix history, a titanium case.

    On the left Fenix 9 47 mm, on the right Fenix 9 Pro 51 mm. Photos: Garmin.

    The only new screen size is Fenix 9 Pro 51 mm: 1.5 inches and a resolution of 466 × 466. The basic Fenix 9 51 mm still has a 1.4-inch screen, like the Fenix 8. Garmin has not introduced a successor to the Fenix 8 Pro with a MicroLED screen.

    Battery: no changes in the basic model

    In smartwatch mode, the basic Fenix 9 works the same as the Fenix 8 AMOLED. Only the Pro 47 and 51 mm versions get longer battery life.

    Smartwatch mode (up to) 43 mm 47 mm 51 mm
    Fenix 8 AMOLED 10 days 16 days 29 days
    Fenix 9 10 days 16 days 29 days
    Fenix 8 Pro AMOLED no such size 15 days 27 days
    Fenix 9 Pro AMOLED 10 days 18 days 31 days

    Do not compare GPS working times directly. Garmin changed the names and settings of GPS modes in the Fenix 9, so the numbers from the specifications of the Fenix 8 and 9 refer to different modes. Reviewer DC Rainmaker did not notice a significant difference in GPS accuracy in practice.

    New features: most will also come to Fenix 8

    The Fenix 9 brings new software features: performance curve and zones in the Stamina function, new metrics for rowing (VO2max, power curve, FTP), load-bearing walking mode (rucking), and the Garmin Epic function. InReach versions download weather forecasts via satellite and LTE.

    According to DC Rainmaker, most of these features will come to the Fenix 8 in an update, but likely at the beginning of 2027. Only in the Fenix 9 will there be a new map engine with a perspective view, new GPS battery modes, and the ArcheryX mode.

    The heart rate sensor, according to reviewers (DC Rainmaker, the5krunner), is the same as in the Fenix 8. Garmin does not specify its generation on the Polish website.

    Do the bands from the Fenix 8 fit the Fenix 9?

    Yes, the width of the bands has not changed. Both series use the QuickFit attachment in the same sizes:

    Watch Size QuickFit Band Width
    43 mm 20 mm
    47 mm 22 mm
    51 mm 26 mm

    For the basic Fenix 9, Garmin lists exactly the same bands as compatible accessories for the Fenix 8. Since the widths have not changed, the QuickFit bands from the Fenix 5, 6, and 7 should also fit.

    With the Fenix 9 Pro, there is one caveat. Garmin lists QuickFit silicone bands for it, but titanium bracelets, some leather bands, jacquard, and tactical nylon bands have disappeared from the list.

    The Fenix 9 Pro also requires a different bike mount than the Fenix 8. This is a sign that the titanium Pro case has a different shape. Do not blindly transfer bracelets from the Fenix 8 to the 9 Pro.

    When choosing a new strap, look at the width, not the model list. In the store, you will find, among others:

    Tech-Protect Silicone 43 mm for Fenix 9.

    Tech-Protect Silicone 47 mm, width 22 mm.

    Tech-Protect Motion 51 mm, width 26 mm.

    Tech-Protect Iconband Pro 51 mm in black-red version.

    Does the protective glass from Fenix 8 fit Fenix 9?

    It’s better to buy a new one. Garmin does not sell its own screen protectors, and accessory manufacturers have released separate glasses for Fenix 9 and Fenix 9 Pro.

    • Fenix 9 Pro 51 mm: the glass from Fenix 8 definitely does not fit, as the screen is larger (1.5 instead of 1.4 inches).
    • 9 Pro 43 and 47 mm: the screen has the same diameter, but the case is different. Choose glass dedicated to 9 Pro.
    • Basic Fenix 9: the dimensions are the same as in Fenix 8, but glass manufacturers have made separate versions. It’s safer to take glass described as “for Fenix 9”.

    Fenix 9 has sapphire glass in every version, which is hard to scratch. However, a cover will be useful in the mountains and on the climbing wall, where the screen may hit a rock.

    Tempered glass Bizon Watch Glass Clear for Fenix 9 Pro.

    Tech-Protect Glass Fit+ for Fenix 9 Pro, two pieces in the set.

    In the store you will find, among others:

    [hs_products ids=”149425,147938,146782,148314,149407,149395,149315,149326″ cols=”4″]

    All glasses, films, and straps can be found in the category accessories for Garmin Fenix.

    Will the charger from Fenix 8 charge Fenix 9?

    Yes. Garmin states that the same charging cables with Garmin connectors are used for Fenix 8, 8 Pro, 9, and 9 Pro, in USB-C and USB-A versions. The cable you have from Fenix 8 will also charge Fenix 9.

    Fenix 9 or Fenix 8: which one to choose?

    Your situation Select
    You have the Fenix 8 AMOLED stick with it, according to DC Rainmaker most new features will come in an update
    You have the Fenix 8 with Gorilla Glass and often damage the screen Fenix 9, which has sapphire in every version
    You have the Fenix 8 Pro and want a thinner watch Fenix 9 Pro inReach
    You are buying your first Fenix and counting costs Fenix 8 AMOLED, clearly cheaper
    You want the largest screen Fenix 9 Pro 51 mm
    You have the Fenix 6 or 7 Fenix 9 or Fenix 8, both are a big leap

    On the left Fenix 9 Pro 43 mm, on the right Fenix 9 Pro inReach with SOS feature. Photos: Garmin.

    On the Garmin Poland website, the Fenix 9 costs from 4,299 PLN, the Fenix 9 Pro from 4,729 PLN, and the Fenix 9 Pro inReach from 5,159 PLN. The Fenix 8 AMOLED starts at 3,439 PLN (catalog prices as of 9.10.2026).

    If you run, also check out our ranking of the best running watch and the guide on running headphones.

    Summary: Garmin Fenix 9 vs Fenix 8

    • Basic Fenix 9 has the same dimensions, screen diagonal, and smartwatch battery life as the Fenix 8 AMOLED. You gain sapphire, a brighter screen, 64 GB, and faster maps.
    • Fenix 9 Pro is titanium and thinner than the 8 Pro, and has a larger screen at 51 mm.
    • LTE and satellite are only available on the Fenix 9 Pro inReach.
    • QuickFit bands fit: 20, 22, and 26 mm, just like in the Fenix 8. Do not transfer the band from the Fenix 8 to the 9 Pro without checking.
    • Buy new glass, and with the 9 Pro 51 mm, this is necessary. The charger remains the same.

    FAQ

    What is the difference between Fenix 9 and Fenix 8? The basic Fenix 9 has the same dimensions, screen diagonal, and smartwatch battery life as the Fenix 8 AMOLED. It differs with sapphire glass in each version, a titanium bezel, a brighter screen, 64 GB of memory, and faster maps. The Fenix 9 Pro has bigger changes: a titanium case, a thinner body, and a 1.5-inch screen in the 51 mm version.

    Does Fenix 9 Pro have LTE? Not all of them. LTE and satellite connectivity are only available on the Fenix 9 Pro inReach. The regular Fenix 9 Pro and Fenix 9 Pro Solar do not have them, although in the 8 series, every Pro model had LTE.

    Does the strap for Fenix 8 fit Fenix 9? Yes. Both series have a QuickFit attachment of 20 mm (43 mm), 22 mm (47 mm), and 26 mm (51 mm). However, Garmin does not offer titanium bracelets and parts of leather straps for the Fenix 9 Pro.

    Does the glass from Fenix 8 fit Fenix 9? No, for the Fenix 9 Pro 51 mm, because it has a larger screen. For the other versions, it is also better to buy dedicated glass, as manufacturers have prepared separate models for Fenix 9 and 9 Pro.

    Will Fenix 8 get features from Fenix 9? According to reviewer DC Rainmaker, most training features will come to Fenix 8 in an update, likely in early 2027. The new map engine, new GPS battery modes, and ArcheryX will remain exclusive to Fenix 9.

    How much does Garmin Fenix 9 cost in Poland? On the Garmin Poland website, Fenix 9 costs from 4,299 PLN, Fenix 9 Pro from 4,729 PLN, and Fenix 9 Pro inReach from 5,159 PLN (catalog prices as of 9.10.2026).

  • POCO F9 Ultra vs F8 Ultra: is it worth switching?

    POCO F9 Ultra vs F8 Ultra: is it worth switching?

    The most important thing in this comparison is what has not changed: both phones have the same Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 processor. The F9 Ultra adds an 8,050 mAh battery instead of 6,500 mAh, a 185 Hz display instead of 120 Hz, and a 200 MP main camera. In return, it is heavier, thicker, and more expensive: starting at 3,299 PLN compared to 2,799 PLN for the F8 Ultra.

    The short answer: the upgrade is usually not worth it. If you are buying for the first time, the F9 Ultra makes sense primarily if battery life is the most important factor for you. In other cases, the cheaper F8 Ultra offers almost the same.

    Below is the full table, point-by-point differences, and the answer to the question of whether the case and charger from the F8 Ultra fit the F9 Ultra. It is worth knowing right away that neither of these phones comes with a charger in the Polish box.

    On the left POCO F9 Ultra, on the right POCO F8 Ultra. You can see a completely different layout of the camera island. Photos: Xiaomi.

    POCO F9 Ultra vs F8 Ultra: comparison table

    Parameter POCO F9 Ultra POCO F8 Ultra
    Release September 1, 2026 November 26, 2025
    Price in Poland (Xiaomi, 10.02.2026) from 3,299 PLN from 2,799 PLN
    Processor Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 + VisionBoost D8 chip Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
    Memory 12/256, 16/512, 16 GB/1 TB 12/256, 16/512 GB
    Screen 6.9″ AMOLED, 185 Hz 6.9″ AMOLED, 120 Hz
    Peak Brightness (25% of screen) 4,500 nits 3,500 nits
    Screen Glass Gorilla Glass 7i POCO Shield Glass
    Main Camera 200 MP, OIS 50 MP Light Fusion 950, OIS
    Telephoto 50 MP, 5x periscope, OIS 50 MP, 5x periscope, OIS
    Ultrawide / Front 50 MP / 32 MP 50 MP / 32 MP
    Battery 8,050 mAh 6,500 mAh
    Wired / Wireless Charging 100 W / 50 W 100 W / 50 W
    Reverse Charging 27 W wired, 22.5 W wireless 22.5 W wired, wireless (power not specified)
    Dimensions 163.49 × 77.94 × 8.74 mm 163.33 × 77.82 × 7.9 mm (black) / 8.3 mm (Denim Blue)
    Weight 235 g 218 g (black) / 220 g (Denim Blue)
    Resistance IP68 IP68
    Charger in the box (PL) ❌ ❌

    Data according to the manufacturer’s specifications (F9 Ultra, F8 Ultra) and the Polish Xiaomi store.

    Performance: the same Snapdragon, additional gaming chip

    Both have Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, manufactured using a 3 nm process, so you won’t feel a difference in everyday use and applications. In the Geekbench 6 benchmark, GSMArena even measured slightly lower scores for the F9 Ultra (3,530 / 10,500 points compared to 3,636 / 10,876 points).

    VisionBoost D8 chip and the effect of its work in the game. Photos: Xiaomi.

    The F9 Ultra adds a separate VisionBoost D8 chip. According to Xiaomi, it is responsible for frame interpolation up to 185 fps, which is supported by over 20 games. The improvement of image details (AI Super Resolution) currently works only in five titles, including PUBG Mobile and Genshin Impact.

    There is also a new variant of 16 GB/1 TB. If you keep a lot of 8K movies on your phone, that’s a point. For most people, 256 GB or 512 GB is sufficient.

    Display: 185 Hz and higher brightness

    Both displays are 6.9 inches and have the same resolution of 2608 × 1200. The differences are:

    • refresh rate of 185 Hz compared to 120 Hz in F8 Ultra,
    • peak brightness of 4,500 nits compared to 3,500 nits (both at 25% screen area); in GSMArena’s measurements, it’s 4,333 versus 3,509 nits,
    • Gorilla Glass 7i instead of POCO Shield Glass.

    However, 185 Hz only works in supported games. According to GSMArena, in the system and apps, F9 Ultra operates at 120 Hz, just like F8 Ultra, so you won’t notice a difference while scrolling.

    Cameras: 200 MP, but smaller sensor

    Camera island of POCO F9 Ultra with the main 200 MP camera and 5x telephoto lens

    Camera island of POCO F9 Ultra. Photo: Xiaomi.

    F9 Ultra has a main camera of 200 MP instead of 50 MP. However, this does not automatically mean better photos. According to GSMArena, the sensor in F8 Ultra is physically larger (1/1.31″ compared to 1/1.56″), and a larger sensor collects more light overall.

    In practice, 200 MP will be useful when you want to crop photos heavily or print them in large format. GSMArena describes the new camera more as a sideways change than an upgrade, although it rates the night photos from the F9 Ultra very well.

    The rest of the set is almost the same: a 50 MP telephoto lens with 5x optical zoom and OIS, a 50 MP wide-angle, and a 32 MP front camera. The F9 Ultra adds slow motion up to 1920 fps in Full HD.

    Battery and Charging: the Biggest Difference

    8,050 mAh is 1,550 mAh more than the 6,500 mAh in the F8 Ultra, which is almost a quarter more. This is the strongest argument for the new model, especially if you play games or record a lot.

    The charging power is the same: 100 W wired, 50 W wireless. Since the F9 Ultra’s battery is larger, it takes longer to charge. In GSMArena’s test with the original Xiaomi charger, the F9 Ultra had 61% after 30 minutes and a full battery in just under an hour. The F8 Ultra charged to full in 39 minutes in GSMArena’s test with the original Xiaomi charger.

    POCO F9 Ultra charges another phone with a cable

    Wired reverse charging on the POCO F9 Ultra. Photo: Xiaomi.

    The reverse charging is also stronger: 27 W wired on the F9 Ultra compared to 22.5 W on the F8 Ultra. You can charge headphones, a watch, or even another phone with a cable.

    Games and temperature: does the F9 Ultra overheat?

    Playing on the POCO F9 Ultra held horizontally

    POCO F9 Ultra in a game. Photo: Xiaomi.

    The F9 Ultra is marketed as a gaming phone, but GSMArena’s test shows the other side of the coin. According to reviewers, the phone heats up significantly under load, and the cooling system does not handle heat dissipation well. During long sessions, performance drops.

    The 185 Hz display and frame interpolation work only in supported games. If you play other titles, the F9 Ultra will behave practically like the F8 Ultra, just with a larger battery.

    Tip: for gaming, choose a thin case. A thick armored case makes heat dissipation difficult, and with a heating phone, this is a noticeable difference.

    Dimensions and weight: the F9 Ultra is heavier

    A larger battery also means greater weight. The F9 Ultra weighs 235 g and is 8.74 mm thick. The F8 Ultra weighs 218–220 g and is 7.9–8.3 mm thick, depending on the color. The difference of 15–17 g is noticeable when holding the phone in one hand for a long time. Both models have IP68 resistance.

    Does the case from POCO F8 Ultra fit the F9 Ultra?

    No. The dimensions of the front are almost identical, but the F9 Ultra is thicker and, most importantly, has a completely different camera island layout. This is visible in the manufacturer’s photos above. Judging by them, the camera cutout in the F8 Ultra case will not align with the lenses of the F9 Ultra.

    No accessory manufacturer in our offer labels the case as common for both models. You need a new case and new glass for the F9 Ultra.

    Bizon Case Angelo for POCO F9 Ultra: smoky back and black frame.

    Bizon Case MatteO for POCO F9 Ultra with a magnetic ring.

    3mk FlexibleGlass for the screen and GrizzGlass for the camera.

    In the store for F9 Ultra you will find, among others:

    [hs_products category=”2678″ limit=”6″ sort=”sales”]

    You can find the full offer in the category accessories for POCO F9 Ultra. If you are sticking with F8 Ultra, check out the category accessories for POCO F8 Ultra.

    Tip: in the box of both phones, there is a simple protective case from Xiaomi. It’s enough to start with, but there is no glass or camera cover.

    Charger: it is not included in the box in Poland

    On the Polish Xiaomi website, the contents of the box for both models include a phone, a USB-C cable, a case, and a SIM card ejector. There is no charger, although the global specification for the F9 Ultra lists a power adapter. If you already have a Xiaomi 100 W charger for the F8 Ultra, you can use it with the F9 Ultra as well. Both models achieve the full 100 W only with the Xiaomi charger.

    If you are buying a charger anew, it does not have to be an original Xiaomi. In the GSMArena test, the F8 Ultra charged almost as quickly with a USB Power Delivery 120 W charger and PPS up to 20 V: 76% after 30 minutes compared to 78%. A 100 W charger with PPS only up to 16 V provided 55% after half an hour.

    So look for a charger with PPS up to around 20 V, not just one with a high wattage. GSMArena tested the F9 Ultra only with the Xiaomi charger, but it has the same 100 W charging system. We discuss specific models in the guide what is the best charger for POCO F8 Ultra, and the full selection is in the network chargers category.

    Wireless charging and magnetic accessories

    Both models achieve a full 50 W wirelessly only with the Xiaomi dock. With a regular induction charger, the charging is much slower: in the GSMArena test, the F8 Ultra charged at around 8 W on a Qi2 charger. The F9 Ultra was not tested this way, but it has the same charging system.

    None of the models have built-in magnets. To use magnetic car mounts, power banks, or chargers, you need a case with a magnetic ring, e.g., the mentioned Bizon Case MatteO. You can find mounts in the phone mounts category, and chargers in the inductive chargers category.

    F9 Ultra can also wirelessly charge other devices with a power of 22.5 W. Just place headphones or a watch on its back. F8 Ultra also has reverse wireless charging, but Xiaomi does not specify its power.

    POCO F9 Ultra or F8 Ultra: which one to choose?

    Your situation Choose
    You have F8 Ultra and are satisfied with it Stick with F8 Ultra
    You have F8 Ultra, but the battery doesn’t last all day of gaming F9 Ultra
    You are buying your first POCO phone and counting every penny F8 Ultra
    You play titles that support 185 Hz F9 Ultra (be prepared for heating)
    You want a lighter phone F8 Ultra
    You need 1 TB of storage F9 Ultra

    If you have an older model, we also compared POCO F8 Ultra with F7 Ultra. Pre-release leaks and the F9 Pro model are described in the article POCO F9 Pro and F9 Ultra: premiere and leaks.

    Summary: POCO F9 Ultra vs F8 Ultra

    • The same processor. The difference concerns only games that support the VisionBoost D8 chip, and the F9 Ultra heats up more in them.
    • Larger battery (8,050 mAh) is the strongest argument for the new model.
    • 185 Hz and 200 MP look impressive on paper, but in everyday use, the difference is smaller than the numbers suggest.
    • F8 Ultra is cheaper: by 500 PLN, and it is also lighter and still very efficient.
    • The case from F8 does not fit, but the Xiaomi charger does. There is no charger included in the Polish box for either of them.

    Regardless of your choice, it’s worth securing the new phone right away. Start with the category accessories for POCO F9 Ultra. Shipping is free for orders over 100 PLN.

    FAQ

    Is it worth switching from POCO F8 Ultra to F9 Ultra? For most people, no. Both have the same processor, so the switch makes sense mainly if you need a larger battery.

    Does the case for POCO F8 Ultra fit F9 Ultra? No. The F9 Ultra is thicker and has a different camera island layout, so the cutout in the F8 Ultra case won’t align with the lenses. You need a case designed for the F9 Ultra.

    How much does POCO F9 Ultra cost in Poland? On the Xiaomi Poland website, the POCO F9 Ultra costs from 3,299 PLN for the 12/256 GB version. The F8 Ultra is available from 2,799 PLN.

    Does the POCO F9 Ultra come with a charger in the box? In Poland, no. According to the Polish Xiaomi website, the box contains the phone, a USB-C cable, a case, and a SIM card ejector. You need to buy the charger separately or use the Xiaomi 100 W charger if you already have it.

    Will the charger from the POCO F8 Ultra charge the F9 Ultra? Yes. The Xiaomi 100 W charger will charge the F9 Ultra at full power because both models have the same charging system. For chargers from other manufacturers, look for PPS support up to about 20 V.

    Does the POCO F9 Ultra have a better camera than the F8 Ultra? It has a main camera with a higher resolution (200 MP compared to 50 MP), but the F8 Ultra has a physically larger sensor. The 5x telephoto, wide-angle, and front cameras are very similar in both models.

  • AirPods 5 vs AirPods 4: ANC in Every Version and Lower Price

    AirPods 5 vs AirPods 4: ANC in Every Version and Lower Price

    Compared to AirPods 5 vs AirPods 4, the biggest changes are not in the earbuds themselves, but in how much you have to pay for their best features. Active noise cancellation is now available in both versions and reduces 50% more noise than in AirPods 4 with ANC. It also gained IP57 resistance instead of IP54.

    The headphones went on sale on September 18, 2026. In Poland, they cost 599 PLN for the USB-C case version and 699 PLN for the wireless charging case.

    There is one more thing that no presentation mentions: the casing has not changed by a millimeter. The earbuds and case have the same dimensions as in AirPods 4, so a protective case purchased two years ago will fit the new model.

    A short answer on who should choose what: AirPods 5 for any new purchase and when switching from basic AirPods 4, and AirPods 4 ANC only if you find them significantly cheaper. Owners of AirPods 4 ANC have no reason to upgrade.

    Below is the full table of both generations, an explanation of what really separates the USB-C case version from the wireless case version today, and a fair list of things that AirPods 5 do not improve at all.

    AirPods 5 vs AirPods 4: full comparison table

    We compare four variants, as both generations come in two versions. We have bolded the positions where the new generation actually makes a change.

    ParameterAirPods 4 (USB-C case)AirPods 4 ANC (wireless case)AirPods 5 (USB-C case)AirPods 5 (wireless case)
    Active noise cancellation❌✅✅✅
    ANC effectiveness (against AirPods 4 with ANC)no ANCreference point+50% noise reduction+50% noise reduction
    Acoustic architectureclassicclassicmulti-portmulti-port
    Adaptive EQ✅✅next generationnext generation
    Transparency mode✅✅more naturalmore natural
    Adaptive sound❌✅✅✅
    Conversation awareness❌✅✅✅
    Studio-quality recording❌❌✅✅
    Live translation❌✅✅✅
    Volume control by touch❌❌❌✅
    ChipH2H2H2H2
    Bluetooth5.35.35.35.3
    Headphone and case resistanceIP54IP54IP57IP57
    Case chargingUSB-CUSB-C, wirelessUSB-CUSB-C, wireless
    Speaker in case for Find My app❌✅❌✅
    Earbud dimensions30.2 × 18.3 × 18.1 mm===
    Case dimensions46.2 × 50.1 × 21.2 mm===
    Case weight32.3 g34.7 g32.3 g34.7 g
    Price in Polanddependent on storedependent on store599 PLN699 PLN
    ReleaseSeptember 2024September 2024September 18, 2026September 18, 2026

    The conclusion from the table is one: the changes are in acoustics and water resistance, not in electronics. The chip, Bluetooth, dimensions, and weight are exactly the same as two years ago. The symbol “=” indicates a value identical to the first column. We have listed the operating times separately in the battery section, and you will find a complete list of things that remain unchanged below.

    ANC 50% more effective: what does it mean in practice

    Apple claims that the AirPods 5 remove 50% more external noise than the AirPods 4 with active noise cancellation. This is not the result of a new chip, as it has not changed, but rather a redesign of the construction itself.

    The new multi-port acoustic architecture directs air differently inside the earbud. Additionally, improved computational audio algorithms respond faster to changes in the environment.

    It is important to understand the starting point. The AirPods 4 ANC were the first open earbuds from Apple with active noise cancellation, and the noise reduction worked decently in the subway or on a plane, but clearly weaker than in the in-ear AirPods Pro. The design without a rubber tip does not seal the ear canal, so some noise enters from the side.

    One and a half times better noise reduction in the same open design is a real leap, but it still doesn’t reach the level of AirPods Pro 3. If you’re looking for maximum silence rather than comfort for long hours of wear, the in-ear model remains the right choice. We described the differences between the Pro generations in the comparison of AirPods Pro 3 and Pro 2.

    The transparency mode has also improved, sounding more natural, as well as the sound itself, thanks to the new generation adaptive EQ. A new feature is studio-quality recording, meaning a better audio track when recording video with your phone.

    USB-C case or wireless: what separates both versions today

    This question has changed its meaning with this release and is worth discussing separately, as the difference between the variants is no longer about sound.

    In AirPods 4, the extra cost primarily led to ANC, along with wireless charging and a speaker in the case. The cheaper version had no noise cancellation at all, so the choice was simple: either pay more or give up the most important feature.

    In AirPods 5, both versions sound the same and both have full ANC. The extra cost leads solely to convenience:

    • Volume control with a tap of the foot, swipe up or down instead of reaching for your phone
    • One hour more listening, 5 hours with ANC instead of 4, and 7 hours without ANC instead of 6
    • Wireless charging, with a Qi charger or the one from Apple Watch
    • Speaker in the case, helps find the lost case in the Find app

    Tip: if you have a wireless charger at home or frequently lose your case, the upgrade is worth it. If you charge everything with a USB-C cable and keep the case in the same pocket, the cheaper version gives exactly the same sound.

    Case with wireless charging: on the left AirPods 5, on the right AirPods 4. Photos: Apple.

    This is, by the way, the essence of this release. Two years ago, ANC in open AirPods required upgrading to a more expensive variant; today you get it in the basic version. Active noise cancellation is no longer an optional extra.

    Battery: an hour more where it matters most

    The changes in the battery are minor, but placed exactly where the user will notice them.

    ModeAirPods 4 ANCAirPods 5 (USB-C case)AirPods 5 (wireless case)
    Listening with ANC4 hours4 hours5 hours
    Listening without ANC5 hours6 hours7 hours
    Total with case, with ANC20 hours20 hours22 hours
    5 minutes of chargingabout 1 hourabout 1 hourabout 1 hour

    The second row is the most interesting. Listening without ANC has been extended in both versions, even though this is a mode that Apple doesn’t boast about at all. For someone who wears open headphones mainly for podcasts in the office, this is a gain that will be felt more often than better ANC.

    It is worth knowing, however, that the basic version of AirPods 5 does not extend the time with ANC. Four hours is exactly what the AirPods 4 provided with noise cancellation. The additional hour is available only in the variant with the wireless case.

    IP57 instead of IP54: what it really changes

    This change appears in the table as a shift by one degree, but in practice, it means a completely different category of resistance.

    IP54 provides protection against water splashes from any direction. Rain, sweat during a run, splashes while washing dishes. The headphones can survive this, but immersion is another story.

    IP57 offers protection against immersion up to one meter for 30 minutes. Falling into a sink, puddle, washbasin, or into a jacket pocket left in the rain is no longer a sentence.

    Dust resistance has also been increased: a five in the first position means that particles can penetrate, but will not disrupt functionality. For someone who wears headphones at the beach or on a construction site, this is a concrete argument.

    During training, however, it’s not just resistance that matters, but also whether the headphones will stay in the ear at all. An open design can be risky, which we detailed in the guide how to choose headphones for the gym.

    The standard applies to both headphones and the case, which was not always obvious for buyers of the AirPods 4.

    Note: IP resistance is not eternal. Seals wear out over time, and the manufacturer’s warranty does not cover damage caused by liquid. Treat IP57 as protection against accidents, not as an invitation to swim.

    What AirPods 5 Do Not Improve

    An honest list of things that remain exactly the same:

    • H2 chip, the same layout that debuted in AirPods Pro 2 in 2022
    • Bluetooth 5.3, no change in standard
    • Open design without rubber tips, with the same advantages and limitations
    • Dimensions and weight of the earbud: 30.2 × 18.3 × 18.1 mm and 4.3 grams, exactly the same as in AirPods 4
    • Dimensions of the case: 46.2 × 50.1 × 21.2 mm, unchanged
    • Spatial audio with head tracking, the same implementation
    • Voice isolation and personalized volume, transferred unchanged
    • Fast charging: 5 minutes still gives about an hour of listening

    There is no heart rate measurement, which the AirPods Pro 3 received. There are no interchangeable tips or a switch to an in-ear design. There is also no new chip, so the range and connection stability remain at the level of its predecessor.

    One detail is worth noting before purchase: the speaker in the case for the Find My app is only available in the wireless case version. The division here is exactly the same as in AirPods 4, where the speaker was also only available in the more expensive variant.

    AirPods 5 price: how much do they cost in Poland

    Prices in the Polish Apple store look like this:

    VersionPrice
    AirPods 5 with USB-C case599 PLN
    AirPods 5 with wireless charging case699 PLN

    The box does not include a cable or charger, so if you are buying your first Apple device, add a USB-C cable right away. The case for both versions charges via cable, and the more expensive one additionally with a wireless charger.

    AirPods 4 have disappeared from the forefront in the Apple store, but they remain in retail chains, usually much cheaper than the new model. This is their only, but strong argument.

    AirPods 5 Case: Does the old one fit?

    Case compatibility is the only point where Apple hasn’t messed up, and it’s worth knowing this before making a purchase.

    The charging case has identical dimensions of 46.2 × 50.1 × 21.2 mm in both generations. The weight also matches: 32.3 g for the USB-C version and 34.7 g for the wireless version. This means that a silicone or plastic case purchased for AirPods 4 will fit AirPods 5 without any looseness.

    This is confirmed by the manufacturers themselves. Tech-Protect has introduced the Lamano series described directly as “AirPods 4 / 5″, without separating the generations.

    ElementCompatibility with AirPods 5
    Protective case for AirPods 4✅ fits, identical dimensions
    Case for AirPods 3❌ different shape of the housing
    Case for AirPods Pro 3❌ different shape of the housing
    Clips and carabiners for AirPods 4✅ fit

    The only thing to keep in mind: if you buy the wireless charging version, choose a slim case without metal inserts to avoid blocking energy transfer.

    Tech-Protect Lamano for AirPods 4 and 5

    Tech-Protect Lamano case is the simplest answer to the question of compatibility, as the manufacturer lists both generations in the product name. You don’t have to guess anything.

    The finish mimics leather, and the attachment allows you to clip the case to a bag or backpack strap. There is also a Nature Muse version available in a lighter color scheme.

    Spigen Rugged Armor

    Spigen Rugged Armor case is a classic that works exactly like it does for phones in its version for AirPods. The flexible TPU with embossed pattern does not slip from your hand, and the matte surface does not collect fingerprints.

    The cutout at the bottom provides easy access to the USB-C port, and the status LED remains visible through the case.

    ESR Orbit HaloLock with MagSafe

    ESR Orbit HaloLock case adds to AirPods what Apple did not provide: a magnetic ring compatible with MagSafe. The case attaches to a car mount or a magnetic stand on the desk.

    This solution makes sense especially paired with the version with a wireless case, as the magnet helps align with the induction charger coil on the first try.

    UAG Scout

    UAG Scout Case is the choice for a backpack and construction site. The design with raised edges absorbs impact instead of the case hinge, which is the most vulnerable element in AirPods.

    The set includes a carabiner. If you prefer a version with a more distinct pattern, the same manufacturer offers UAG Plasma.

    UNIQ Clyde Lock Case

    UNIQ Clyde Case solves the most common problem of open cases for AirPods: the lid accidentally opening in your pocket. The clasp keeps the lid closed until you open it yourself.

    Tech-Protect MagMat

    Tech-Protect MagMat case is the second option with magnets, thinner than the Orbita and closer to the raw look of the Apple case itself. A good choice when you want protection that is almost invisible.

    If you care about natural materials, check out the NOMAD Modern Leather case, which develops a patina over time.

    [hs_products ids=”147076,81752,85241,112707,114224,86776″ cols=”6″ title=”Cases compatible with AirPods 4 and AirPods 5″]

    We have compiled a complete list with descriptions in the article about the best cases for AirPods 4. All the models mentioned there are also compatible with the fifth generation.

    AirPods 5 or AirPods 4: which model to choose?

    The comparison comes down to five situations and five clear answers.

    You have AirPods 4 ANC. Stick with them. The same chip, the same shape, the same spatial sound. You gain better noise cancellation and water resistance, but that’s not enough to replace functional headphones.

    You have AirPods 4 without ANC. Upgrading makes sense. You get a feature that your model doesn’t have at all, and it’s in a version that’s fifty percent more effective than the one you had to pay extra for two years ago.

    You have AirPods 2 or 3. Get AirPods 5 without hesitation. The jump includes ANC, transparency mode, spatial sound, USB-C case, and IP57 resistance.

    You are buying your first Apple headphones. AirPods 5 in the basic version. Since ANC is available in both variants, and the sound is identical, only pay extra if you really use wireless charging.

    You care about maximum silence. Choose an in-ear model. The open design has limits that no acoustic architecture can overcome. Check out cases and accessories for AirPods Pro 3 or our guide on in-ear or over-ear headphones.

    Summary

    AirPods 5 vs AirPods 4 is a launch where the most important change is the price, not the technology. Apple took the most expensive feature from the previous generation and put it into the base model.

    Five conclusions to end:

    1. ANC is in every version and reduces 50% more noise than in AirPods 4 with noise cancellation
    2. The choice of case no longer concerns sound, but wireless charging, speaker in the case, volume control by tapping, and listening time
    3. IP57 instead of IP54 changes the category from “splash resistant” to “survives immersion”
    4. Chip, Bluetooth, dimensions, and weight are identical to AirPods 4
    5. The case from AirPods 4 fits unchanged, as the charging case has the same dimensions

    If you stick with AirPods 4, invest in a good case instead of new headphones. If you switch to the fifth generation, don’t buy a case anew. The one you have will fit without any problem.

    FAQ: frequently asked questions

    When were the AirPods 5 released?

    The AirPods 5 went on sale on September 18, 2026, with pre-orders starting on September 9. The launch took place alongside the Apple Watch Series 12 and Apple Watch Ultra 4.

    Does the case for AirPods 4 fit AirPods 5?

    Yes. The charging case has identical dimensions of 46.2 × 50.1 × 21.2 mm in both generations, so a protective case purchased for AirPods 4 will fit AirPods 5 snugly. Some manufacturers, like Tech-Protect, describe their cases directly as “AirPods 4 / 5”.

    Do the AirPods 5 have ANC in both versions?

    Yes. This is the main change of this generation. Both the version priced at 599 PLN and the one at 699 PLN have full active noise cancellation. In AirPods 4, noise cancellation was only available in the more expensive variant.

    How much do AirPods 5 cost in Poland?

    The AirPods 5 with USB-C case cost 599 PLN, while the version with a wireless charging case is priced at 699 PLN. The box does not include a cable or charger.

    What is the difference between the 599 PLN AirPods 5 and the 699 PLN version?

    Nothing in terms of sound. The more expensive version adds wireless charging, a speaker in the case for the Find My app, volume control by tapping the stem, and an hour longer listening time on a single charge.

    Is it worth buying AirPods 4 instead of AirPods 5?

    It’s worth it if you find them clearly cheaper and accept weaker ANC and IP54 resistance. The chip, spatial sound, and shape are the same, so the biggest loss concerns noise cancellation effectiveness.

    Are AirPods 5 waterproof?

    They have an IP57 rating, meaning they can withstand immersion up to one meter for 30 minutes. This is clearly more than the IP54 in AirPods 4, which only protected against splashes. The standard applies to both the earbuds and the case.


    Sources:

  • Apple Watch Ultra 4 vs Ultra 3: 50 hours and new sensors

    Apple Watch Ultra 4 vs Ultra 3: 50 hours and new sensors

    In comparison, Apple Watch Ultra 4 vs Ultra 3, two things matter: battery and sensors. Ultra 4 lasts up to 50 hours instead of 42, and the new health measurement system checks heart rate every 5 seconds around the clock and calculates the Readiness index from that. The screen, case dimensions, satellite, and diving features remain unchanged.

    The watch went on sale on September 18, 2026, and in Poland, it costs 3,799 PLN, exactly the same amount that Ultra 3 cost at launch last year.

    There is also one very good piece of news that no presentation mentions: the case has not grown by a millimeter. Ultra 4 has the same dimensions of 49 × 44 × 12 mm as Ultra 3, Ultra 2, and the first Apple Watch Ultra from four years ago.

    A short answer on who should choose what: Ultra 4 for first-time buyers and for those upgrading from older than Ultra 3, Ultra 3 on sale if you count every penny. Owners of Ultra 3 have no reason to change.

    Below is the full table of both models, a fair list of things that Ultra 4 does not improve at all, and a specific answer to the question of whether your existing bands and cases will fit the new watch.

    On the left Apple Watch Ultra 4, on the right Ultra 3. The case 49 × 44 × 12 mm is identical in both. Photos: Apple.

    Apple Watch Ultra 4 vs Ultra 3: complete comparison table

    We have bolded only those items that actually differ.

    Parameter Apple Watch Ultra 3 Apple Watch Ultra 4
    Release September 2025 September 18, 2026
    Chip S10 S11
    Storage 64 GB 64 GB
    Optical heart rate sensor 3rd generation redesigned, Health Sensing System
    Electrical sensor (ECG) previous generation larger electrode surface
    Heart rate measurement recording samples every few minutes sample every 5 seconds, 24/7
    HRV measurement standard frequency up to 24 times more frequently
    Readiness ❌ ✅
    Audio Intelligence ❌ ✅
    Display LTPO3 wide-angle OLED, always-on LTPO3 wide-angle OLED, always-on
    Resolution 422 × 514 422 × 514
    Screen area 1,245 mm² 1,245 mm²
    Peak brightness 3,000 nits 3,000 nits
    Glass flat sapphire flat sapphire
    Case material Grade 5 titanium Grade 5 titanium, 3D printed
    Colors natural titanium, black titanium natural titanium, black titanium
    Dimensions 49 × 44 × 12 mm 49 × 44 × 12 mm
    Weight natural / black 61.6 g / 61.8 g 63.0 g / 63.1 g
    Battery, normal use up to 42 hours up to 50 hours
    Low power mode up to 72 hours up to 84 hours
    Outdoor training no data in specifications up to 18 hours
    Extended training no data in specifications up to 25 hours
    Maximum extended training no data in specifications up to 45 hours
    15 minutes of charging provides up to 12 hours of use up to 18 hours of use
    Charging to 80% approx. 45 minutes approx. 45 minutes
    Cellular network 5G RedCap and LTE 5G RedCap and LTE
    Satellite connectivity ✅ ✅
    Wi-Fi / Bluetooth Wi-Fi 4 / Bluetooth 5.3 Wi-Fi 4 / Bluetooth 5.3
    GPS dual-frequency L1 and L5 dual-frequency L1 and L5
    Ultra Wideband 2nd generation 2nd generation
    Water resistance 100 m, IP6X 100 m, IP6X
    Diving EN13319 up to 40 m up to 40 m
    Requirements iPhone 11+, iOS 26 iPhone 11+, iOS 27
    Starting price in Poland 3,799 PLN 3,799 PLN

    Thirty-four positions, of which fourteen differ. More importantly: aside from 1.4 grams of weight, all differences lie in the battery, sensors, and software. The dimensions of the case and screen remain untouched.

    Accessories for both generations are readily available, as the cut hasn’t changed. See bands and cases for the Apple Watch Ultra 49 mm →

    Battery: eight hours more and faster charging

    This is the most measurable change in the entire launch. The Ultra 3 claimed 42 hours of normal usage, while the Ultra 4 states 50 hours. In Low Power mode, the jump is similar: from 72 to 84 hours.

    What does this mean in practice? The Ultra 3 usually drained by the end of the second day, so you realistically charged it every other evening. The Ultra 4 easily lasts two full days with sleep tracking in between and leaves enough for a morning workout on the third day.

    The second gain is even more practical. 15 minutes of charging provides 18 hours of use instead of 12. A quarter of an hour in the shower is enough to leave the house with the watch for the whole day and night.

    • Normal use: 50 hours instead of 42, which is 19% longer
    • Low energy consumption: 84 hours instead of 72
    • Outdoor training with GPS and heart rate: up to 18 hours in Ultra 4
    • Extended training: up to 25 hours in Ultra 4
    • Maximum extended training with GPS every second: up to 45 hours in Ultra 4
    • Charging to 80%: about 45 minutes in both models

    Note the last line. Apple did not change the full charging speeds, only what it provides in a quarter of an hour. For the Ultra 3, the manufacturer does not publish separate results for outdoor training and extended mode, so these two items cannot be fairly compared.

    You won’t find chargers in the box of either of these models. If you need a second one for your desk or travel, choose it from the inductive chargers category.

    New health measurement system, or the second half of this launch

    Apple calls it the Health Sensing System and it is not a marketing label for the same electronics. Both sensors on the bottom of the case have physically changed.

    Apple explicitly mentions a new optical sensor and a new electrical sensor, which are both systems responsible for heart rate and ECG. Details of the construction, such as larger LEDs or different arrangements of photodiodes, are described by industry services; the manufacturer does not provide them in the specifications. The same set of sensors has also been introduced to the Apple Watch Series 12.

    Heart rate every 5 seconds instead of samples every few minutes

    Apple had not previously stated how often the Ultra 3 measures heart rate in the background. For the Ultra 4, it declares it directly: readings every 5 seconds around the clock, which is about 17 thousand times a day.

    Why so much? Because from denser data, you can calculate things that are not visible in sparse samples: stress response, micro fluctuations in heart rate after coffee, recovery pace after intervals.

    HRV measured 24 times more often and the Readiness indicator

    Heart Rate Variability (HRV) is a parameter that tells you whether the body has actually rested. The Ultra 4 measures it up to 24 times more often than its predecessor and separates it into recovery HRV and overall HRV.

    This is the basis for Readiness, a score on a scale from 0 to 10 that you receive in the morning along with one of four recommendations: recover, pace yourself, you are ready, or go full throttle.

    Note: Apple makes the Ready feature available only on Ultra 4 and Series 12 and has not announced it for older models. The feature relies on measurement density that the sensor from Ultra 3 simply does not collect.

    If you train according to loads and realistically look at recovery, this is the reason to change your watch. If the Ultra is primarily a durable watch with satellite for you, you won’t notice the difference.

    Audio Intelligence, or what the watch does with sound

    This is a set of four features that Ultra 3 will not receive: Sound Recognition (alarm, baby crying, siren), faster Shazam, Live Rewind (displaying the last 15 seconds of a conversation as text after double-clicking the crown), and Siri Recap (summary of the conversation).

    The first two have been available since launch. Live Rewind and Siri Recap require an iPhone with Apple Intelligence and are being rolled out in stages. Apple requires Series 12 or Ultra 4 for them, so it is not exclusive to the Ultra model, but older watches will not receive them.

    What Apple Watch Ultra 4 Does Not Improve

    An honest list of things that remain exactly the same. For the Ultra model, it is exceptionally long, as its predecessor set the bar very high.

    • Display: 422 × 514 pixels, 1,245 mm² surface area, and 3,000 nits brightness, unchanged
    • Sapphire glass in a flat version, identical in both models
    • Case: the same 49 × 44 × 12 mm and the same Grade 5 titanium
    • Satellite connectivity: SOS Alarm, messages, and Find are available on both models
    • 5G RedCap and LTE, no differences
    • Dual-frequency GPS L1 and L5, the same setup
    • Diving: 100 m water resistance and EN13319 up to 40 m in both
    • Three beamforming microphones, two speakers, and a siren, identical
    • 64 GB memory and 2nd generation Ultra Wideband, unchanged

    There is also no glucose level measurement, which is rumored every year. There is no change in the shape of the case or a new strap attachment system.

    However, the Ultra 4 is 1.4 grams heavier (63.0 g compared to 61.6 g in natural titanium). It’s a difference you won’t feel on your wrist, but it’s worth knowing that the newer generation has gained a little weight, despite identical dimensions.

    Unofficially, there are also 4 GB of RAM, as reported by 9to5Mac. Apple does not provide this parameter in the specifications, so treat it as second-hand information.

    Apple Watch Ultra 4 Price: how much it costs in Poland

    The entry price has not changed. Apple Watch Ultra 4 costs 3,799 PLN in the version with natural or black titanium, always with GPS and cellular modem. Exactly the same price as Ultra 3 at the time of its release.

    Ultra 3 has made way for its successor in the spotlight, but it is still available from operators and retail chains, usually a few hundred PLN cheaper. This is its only, but very strong argument. A year ago, Ultra 2 was in a similar situation, which we compared with its successor in the comparison of Ultra 3 and Ultra 2.

    The Hermès version with a titanium bracelet is a separate price tier and purely a branding choice. Underneath, it’s the same watch.

    Apple Watch Ultra 4 with the Alpine strap and Ocean strap. Photos: Apple.

    Accessories for Apple Watch Ultra 4: everything from the older Ultra fits

    Here is the best news of the entire comparison of Apple Watch Ultra 4 vs Ultra 3, and at the same time, something that no media outlet covering the premiere will tell you.

    The case has identical dimensions of 49 × 44 × 12 mm across all four generations of the Ultra model. This means that bands, cases, glasses, and films purchased for Ultra 1, Ultra 2, or Ultra 3 will fit onto Ultra 4 without any modifications.

    This is the opposite situation compared to the Series line. There, the Series 12 case changed dimensions compared to Series 11 (in the 46 mm version, it grew by a millimeter in width) and cases from the previous generation no longer fit. Nothing like that happened with the Ultra.

    Element Compatibility with Apple Watch Ultra 4
    49 mm bands from Ultra 1 / 2 / 3 ✅ fit without changes
    44 / 45 / 46 mm bands from Apple Watch Series ✅ fit, same lug size
    Cases for Ultra 1 / 2 / 3 ✅ fit without changes
    Glass and films for Ultra 49 mm ✅ fit, same cut
    Bands from smaller Series cases (38–42 mm) ❌ different lug size
    Cases, glass, and films from any Series ❌ different shape and size of the case

    Bands from larger Apple Watch Series cases can be found in the 42–49 mm category — the same models support the Ultra.

    Watch out for two traps. First, only the band attachment fits — cases and glass from the Series line have a different shape and will not fit the Ultra. Second, product cards will still say “Ultra 1 / 2 / 3” for a few more months, as they were created before the launch of the fourth generation. This describes the state at the time of the product’s market introduction, not a limitation.

    Bands for Apple Watch Ultra 4

    Bands for Apple Watch Ultra 3 and those for Ultra 4 are exactly the same product today, as the 49 mm lug has not changed since the first generation. Below are three proposals from different tiers.

    UAG Civilian

    UAG Civilian strap is the closest equivalent to the factory Trail band, only significantly sturdier. The soft silicone with an embossed pattern holds securely on a wet wrist, and the metal buckle does not unclip when snagged on a backpack.

    The manufacturer lists models from Series 4 to Ultra 2 in the name because the strap has been available for several years. The 49 mm attachment has not changed, so it also fits the Ultra 3 and Ultra 4.

    UNIQ Revix IV Premium

    UNIQ Revix IV Premium solves a problem that most manufacturers do not consider: one strap, two colors. It is double-sided, so you can flip it depending on whether you are going for a run or to a meeting.

    The magnetic clasp adjusts infinitely, without searching for the right hole. The size includes 44, 45, 46, and 49 mm, which fits both the Ultra and larger Series.

    NOMAD Rocky Point Band

    NOMAD Rocky Point Band is a proposal for someone who bought the Ultra 4 for the titanium and doesn’t want to ruin it with discount silicone. The FKM rubber is resistant to sweat, salt, and UV radiation, and the fittings are made of titanium in the same shade as the case.

    FKM is the same material used for seals in diving equipment. It doesn’t stiffen in the cold and doesn’t yellow after the season.

    If you’re looking for something more formal, the same manufacturer has a titanium bracelet NOMAD Stratos Band, which combines titanium links with FKM inserts.

    [hs_products ids=”86436,135188,135251,126096″ cols=”4″ title=”Bands compatible with Ultra 3 and Ultra 4″]

    We have gathered more proposals in the review of accessories for Apple Watch Ultra, and a separate compilation for running can be found in the text about sport bands for Apple Watch.

    Cases and Glasses for Apple Watch Ultra 4

    Sapphire glass is scratch-resistant, but not impact-resistant. It cracks from point contact with concrete or a door frame just like regular glass. The cost of screen replacement in the Apple Watch Ultra exceeds a thousand zlotys, so the bill for protection becomes straightforward.

    Spigen Rugged Armor and tempered glass

    Spigen Rugged Armor and Tempered Glass combines two things in one box: a flexible TPU case for the watch and glass for the screen. You don’t have to choose two products and check if they fit together.

    The matte finish does not collect fingerprints, and the cutouts provide free access to the crown, side button, and orange action button. If you prefer a slimmer profile, the same manufacturer offers Spigen Liquid Air Pro.

    UAG Scout

    UAG Scout case is a choice for physical work and cycling. The protruding edge around the display absorbs impacts instead of the glass, and the reinforced corners protect the area where the titanium often hits the wall.

    The manufacturer lists compatibility as “Ultra 1 / 2 / 3” because the product has been available since the launch of Ultra 3. The cut also fits Ultra 4.

    Tech-Protect Glass Ring

    Tech-Protect Glass Ring is an option for those who do not want to hide titanium under plastic. The metal frame in titanium color surrounds only the edge of the screen, while the rest of the case remains visible.

    The set includes two pieces, so the first unsuccessful application does not end the matter. If you prefer a completely invisible solution, check out the Bizon Watch Film HydroFlex hydrogel film in a set of six or GrizzGlass hybrid glass.

    [hs_products ids=”137791,118629,120933,140438″ cols=”4″ title=”Protection for Apple Watch Ultra 49 mm”]

    Apple Watch Ultra 4 or Ultra 3: which one to choose?

    The entire comparison boils down to five situations and five clear answers.

    You have an Apple Watch Ultra 3 and are considering an upgrade. Stick with yours. The same screen, the same connectivity, the same satellite, and the same diving capabilities. Eight more hours of battery life are not worth the full price of a new watch, unless recovery training is your main reason for wearing it.

    You have an Apple Watch Ultra 1 or Ultra 2. The jump is significant, but note: the biggest changes came with the Ultra 3, not the 4. Satellite, 5G, and a larger screen are thanks to the previous generation. If you find the Ultra 3 significantly cheaper, it will be a better purchase than paying extra for the latest model.

    You are buying your first Apple Watch Ultra. Choose the Ultra 4. Since the entry price hasn’t changed, there’s no reason to reach for the predecessor at a price close to the new model.

    You are looking for savings. Ultra 3 on sale from the operator. You get the same screen, the same case, satellite, 5G, and diving up to 40 meters. You only lose the new sensors, Readiness, and eight hours of battery life.

    You are hesitating between the Ultra model and the regular Series. The Ultra is primarily about battery, satellite, and diving. If none of these three things are necessary for you, check out the cheaper Apple Watch SE 3. And if you are looking beyond the Apple ecosystem, compare it with Google Pixel Watch 5.

    Summary

    Apple Watch Ultra 4 vs Ultra 3 is a comparison of two very similar watches, where the entire difference lies in two areas: the battery and the sensors.

    Five conclusions at the end:

    1. The battery is the strongest argument: 50 hours instead of 42 and a quarter of charging giving 18 hours of operation instead of 12
    2. The new sensor system measures heart rate every 5 seconds and unlocks the Readiness indicator, which Ultra 3 will not receive
    3. The screen, case, satellite, and diving are identical, including 3,000 nits and EN13319 to 40 meters
    4. The case has not grown, so bands, cases, and glasses from any previous Ultra fit without modifications
    5. The entry price has not changed, so when purchasing for the first time, the newer model wins without discussion

    If you stick with Ultra 3, invest in a good strap and glass instead of a new watch. If you switch to the fourth one, don’t buy accessories anew; the ones you have will fit without any problem.

    FAQ: frequently asked questions

    Do the bands from Apple Watch Ultra 3 fit Ultra 4?

    Yes. The case has the same dimensions of 49 × 44 × 12 mm in both generations, and the strap attachment has not changed. A strap from Ultra 1, Ultra 2, or Ultra 3 will fit on Ultra 4 without modifications.

    Does the case from Apple Watch Ultra 3 fit Ultra 4?

    Yes. This is the main difference compared to the Series line, where the Series 12 case grew by a millimeter and the case no longer fit. In the Ultra line, the cut has been the same since the first generation, so the cases and glass are fully interchangeable.

    How much does Apple Watch Ultra 4 cost in Poland?

    Apple Watch Ultra 4 costs 3,799 PLN in the natural or black titanium version, always with GPS and cellular modem. This is exactly the same price at which Ultra 3 started a year earlier.

    How long does the battery last in Apple Watch Ultra 4?

    Up to 50 hours of normal usage and up to 84 hours in Low Power mode. During outdoor training with GPS and heart rate measurement, the watch lasts up to 18 hours, and in maximum extended training mode, up to 45 hours.

    What’s new in Apple Watch Ultra 4?

    There are three new things: battery (50 hours instead of 42), redesigned sensor system with heart rate measurement every 5 seconds and a Readiness indicator, and the Audio Intelligence package. The screen, case, satellite connectivity, and diving features remain unchanged compared to Ultra 3.

    Is it worth buying Apple Watch Ultra 3 instead of Ultra 4?

    It’s worth it if you find it clearly cheaper. The Ultra 3 has the same screen, the same case, satellite connectivity, 5G, and diving capabilities up to 40 meters. You lose new sensors, the Readiness indicator, and eight hours of battery life.

    Is the Apple Watch Ultra 4 suitable for diving?

    Yes, just like its predecessor. Both models are water-resistant up to 100 meters according to ISO 22810:2010 and have EN13319 certification for recreational diving up to 40 meters, with a depth measurement accuracy of ±1 m.


    Sources:

  • Apple Watch Series 12 vs 11: what has really changed?

    Apple Watch Series 12 vs 11: what has really changed?

    In comparing Apple Watch Series 12 vs 11, one thing matters: the new health measurement system. Series 12 checks heart rate every 5 seconds around the clock, measures HRV up to 24 times more frequently, and adds a Readiness indicator. The resolution, brightness, and declared battery life remain unchanged.

    The watch went on sale on September 18, 2026, and prices in Poland start from 1,899 PLN, exactly where Series 11 launched a year ago.

    However, there is another change that no presentation mentions: the case has grown by a millimeter. It sounds like a detail, but that one millimeter determines whether your current case will fit the new watch.

    Below is the full table of both models and an honest list of things that Series 12 does not improve at all. Finally, accessories: what fits both generations and what suddenly no longer fits.

    Apple Watch Series 12 vs 11: full comparison table

    We have bolded only those items that actually differ.

    ParameterApple Watch Series 11Apple Watch Series 12
    PremiereSeptember 2025September 2026
    ChipS10S11
    Memory64 GB64 GB
    Optical heart rate sensor3rd generationredesigned, Health Sensing System
    Electrical sensor (ECG)previous generation2nd generation
    Heart rate measurement recordingsamples every few minutessample every 5 seconds, all day
    HRV measurementstandard frequencyup to 24 times more frequently
    Readiness❌✅
    Audio Intelligence❌✅ (Live Rewind and Siri Recap in beta)
    DisplayOLED LTPO3, always-onOLED LTPO3, always-on
    Resolution 46 / 42 mm416 × 496 / 374 × 446416 × 496 / 374 × 446
    Screen area 46 mm1,220 mm²1,196 mm²
    Screen area 42 mm989 mm²970 mm²
    Peak brightness2,000 nits2,000 nits
    Glass (aluminum)Ion-XCeramic Shield 2
    Glass (titanium, ceramic)sapphiresapphire
    Case materialsaluminum, titaniumaluminum, titanium, ceramic
    Dimensions 46 mm46 × 39 × 9.7 mm46 × 40 × 9.7 mm
    Dimensions 42 mm42 × 36 × 9.7 mm42 × 37 × 9.7 mm
    Weight 46 mm, aluminum GPS37.8 g39.5 g
    Weight 42 mm, aluminum GPS30.3 g32.2 g
    Battery, normal useup to 24 hoursup to 24 hours
    Low power modeup to 38 hoursup to 38 hours
    Outdoor trainingup to 8 hoursup to 10 hours
    15 minutes of charging givesup to 8 hours of useup to 12 hours of use
    Charging to 80%about 30 minutesabout 30 minutes
    Cellular networkRedCap 5G and LTERedCap 5G and LTE
    Wi-Fi / BluetoothWi-Fi 4 / Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi 4 / Bluetooth 5.3
    Ultra Wideband2nd generation2nd generation
    Water resistance50 m, IP6X50 m, IP6X
    RequirementsiPhone 11+, iOS 26iPhone 11+, iOS 27
    Starting price in Poland1,899 PLN1,899 PLN

    Thirty-two positions, of which nineteen differ. Almost all differences, however, lie in one place: in the sensors and in what the watch calculates from them.

    Accessories for both generations are at your fingertips. See bands and cases for the Apple Watch 46 mm →

    The new health measurement system is the essence of this generation

    Apple calls it the Health Sensing System, and it is not just a marketing name for the same electronics. Both sensors on the back of the case have physically changed.

    The optical sensor has been redesigned and received larger, more efficient green LEDs; MacRumors describes it as the fourth generation, although Apple does not provide a number. The electrical sensor, responsible for the ECG, has transitioned to the second generation. This is the first such deep overhaul in several years.

    Heart rate every 5 seconds instead of samples every few minutes

    The Series 11 samples heart rate in the background at intervals of a few minutes. The Series 12 takes readings every 5 seconds around the clock, which is about 17,000 times a day.

    Why so much? Because denser data can reveal things that are not visible in sparse samples. Micro fluctuations in heart rate after coffee, reactions to stress in the middle of a meeting, the pace of returning to rest after exercise.

    Apple also claims the most accurate heart rate measurement in a watch, citing its own tests against the competition. This is, of course, a manufacturer’s claim, not an independent audit.

    HRV measured 24 times more often and the new Readiness indicator

    Heart Rate Variability (HRV) is an indicator that lets you know if your body has rested. Series 12 measures it up to 24 times more often than its predecessor and divides it into two types: recovery HRV and general HRV.

    This is the basis for Readiness, a score on a scale from 0 to 10 that you receive in the morning along with one of four recommendations: recover, pace yourself, you are ready, or go all out.

    Additionally, there is a preview of vital parameters also during the day, not just at night. Series 11 displayed them solely based on sleep.

    Note: Apple provides Readiness exclusively in Series 12 and has not announced it for older models. The feature relies on measurement density, which the eleventh series does not collect.

    If you train regularly and realistically look at recovery, this is the reason to change your watch. If you mainly wear it for notifications and payments, you won’t notice a difference.

    Ceramic Shield 2 and the return of the ceramic case

    The aluminum versions of Series 12 received Ceramic Shield 2, the same glass that Apple uses in the latest iPhones. According to Apple’s announcement, it is 60% more resistant than Ion-X from Series 11.

    This is a real gain, as the aluminum Apple Watch has always been the model that scratches the easiest. Titanium and ceramic have sapphire glass, just like before.

    The second return is the ceramic case, absent from the lineup since Series 5. Available in two colors: pearl white and midnight blue.

    However, ceramic has two drawbacks. It is noticeably heavier (51.3 g in pearl white and 52.9 g in midnight blue, compared to 39.5 g in aluminum) and larger: 47 × 41 × 9.85 mm instead of 46 × 40 × 9.7 mm. This means that a case for the aluminum version 46 mm will not fit the ceramic one.

    The aluminum palette is also new: dark brown, black, light gold, and space gray. Titanium comes in gold and natural versions.

    Audio Intelligence, or what the watch does with sound

    This is a set of four features that the Series 11 will not receive: Sound Recognition (alarm, baby crying, siren), faster Shazam, Live Rewind (playback of the last 15 seconds of a conversation) and Siri Recap (summary of the conversation).

    The first two have been working since launch. Live Rewind and Siri Recap will enter beta at the end of 2026 and require an iPhone 16 or newer with Apple Intelligence. The same package has also been received by the Apple Watch Ultra 4, so it is not exclusive to the Series 12.

    According to MacRumors, the new watch also has twice the RAM (4 GB instead of 2 GB) and a zirconium case back instead of sapphire. Apple does not provide either of these parameters in the official specifications.

    Battery in Apple Watch Series 12 vs 11: same duration, faster charging

    Here Apple did not change the declared 24 hours of normal use or 38 hours in Low Power mode. The numbers are identical to those in Series 11.

    However, the charging speed and endurance during training have changed:

    • Outdoor training: up to 10 hours instead of 8, which is 25% longer
    • 15 minutes of charging: up to 12 hours of operation instead of 8, which is half more
    • 5 minutes of charging: up to 10 hours of sleep tracking
    • Charging to 80%: about 30 minutes, unchanged

    Those five minutes before sleep are a more practical change than it appears in the table. Anyone who sleeps with a watch knows the problem of morning charging on the go.

    You won’t find chargers in the box of any of these models. If you’re buying a watch as your first Apple device, add it right away from the wireless charger category.

    The screen has shrunk by 2% and no one is talking about it

    This is the most interesting detail of the entire launch. The resolution, brightness, and display technology are identical, but the active screen area has decreased:

    • 46 mm: from 1,220 mm² to 1,196 mm²
    • 42 mm: from 989 mm² to 970 mm²

    The envelope has grown, the screen has shrunk. Apple does not comment on this, but the arithmetic leads to one conclusion: the bezels around the display are thicker than in Series 11.

    Two percent is a difference that you won’t see with the naked eye. However, it’s worth knowing that in this particular area, the newer generation has taken a step back, especially since Apple boasts about every progress separately.

    What Series 12 does not improve

    An honest list of things that remain exactly the same:

    • Screen resolution and brightness: 416 × 496 pixels and 2,000 nits, unchanged
    • Declared battery life, the same 24 and 38 hours
    • Memory, 64 GB in both models
    • Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), standard from 2009, still current in the Apple Watch
    • Bluetooth 5.3 and second-generation Ultra Wideband, unchanged
    • Water resistance of 50 m and IP6X rating, identical
    • Cellular network, RedCap 5G and LTE have both models

    There is also no glucose level measurement, which has been rumored every year. There is no change in the shape of the envelope or a new strap attachment system. Both are reportedly coming only with Series 13.

    However, purely software features, such as Sleep Score and notifications for hypertension and sleep apnea, are also in Series 11. Don’t pay for them a second time.

    Apple Watch Series 12 price: how much does it cost in Poland

    The price of the Apple Watch Series 12 starts exactly where its predecessor started a year ago. The aluminum version 42 mm with GPS costs the same as the Series 11 did on the day of its release.

    Version42 mm46 mm
    Aluminum, GPS1,899 PLN2,199 PLN
    Aluminum, GPS + Cellular2,399 PLN2,699 PLN
    Titanium, GPS + Cellular3,299 PLN3,599 PLN
    Ceramic, GPS + Cellular4,399 PLN4,699 PLN

    Series 11 has disappeared from Apple’s offer, but it remains available from operators and in retail networks, usually a few hundred PLN cheaper than the new model. This is its only, but strong argument.

    Ceramic is a branding position in this comparison. It is available only with a modem, so a fair point of reference is aluminum with a modem: 4,699 PLN compared to 2,699 PLN for the same watch in a different case and 12 grams lighter.

    Apple Watch Series 12 vs 11 Accessories: What Fits Which

    Here we return to the millimeter from the beginning of the article, because in the comparison of Apple Watch Series 12 vs 11, this is the most costly difference.

    Apple Watch Bands: Fit Both Generations

    Good news: the band attachment has not changed. A band purchased for Series 11 will fit Series 12 and vice versa. Manufacturers describe them directly as compatible with models 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12, and compatibility extends even further back, as we showed in the comparison of bands for Apple Watch Series 10.

    You just need to match the lug size, which is different from the number on the case:

    Your WatchBand Category
    Series 11 or 12, 42 mm casebands 38 / 40 / 41 / 42 mm
    Series 11 or 12, 46 mm casebands 42 / 44 / 45 / 46 / 49 mm
    Apple Watch Ultra, 49 mm caseUltra 49 mm bands

    This is the most common mistake when purchasing. The 42 mm case in Series 11 and 12 takes a smaller lug, the same as the old 41 mm models. Despite having the same number in the name, it is not a size from the 42/44/45/46/49 mm group.

    Tech-Protect Silicone

    Tech-Protect Silicone is the simplest answer to the question of compatibility. The manufacturer lists models from 8 to 12 as well as SE and Ultra in the name, so you don’t have to guess anything. The soft silicone does not absorb sweat and is suitable for the pool.

    Spigen Athlex Air M

    Spigen Athlex Air M is a training strap. The perforation wicks away sweat, and the Velcro closure holds securely during running.

    The name ends with “11” because the product was released before the twelfth generation. However, the fit is determined by the lug size, which has not changed, so the strap will also fit Series 12. We have gathered more models in our overview of sport straps for Apple Watch 11.

    Spigen WBF01 Band

    Spigen WBF01 Band is a daily option, closer to the classic Apple sports band than the training version. The same attachment for 44/45/46/49 mm, so both generations will be supported without difference.

    [hs_products ids=”146771,146530,146419″ cols=”3″ title=”Bands compatible with Series 11 and 12″]

    Case for Apple Watch Series 12: this is where compatibility ends

    Bad news: the case from Series 11 will not fit Series 12. The casing fits tightly around the case, so a millimeter in width makes all the difference.

    This is evident from the descriptions of the manufacturers themselves. Spigen labels its Thin Fit 360 case as compatible with “Apple Watch 10 / 11” and there is no mention of the twelfth in this name. Bizon, on the other hand, released separate series dedicated exclusively to Series 12, separately for the 46 mm and 42 mm cases.

    The same principle applies to screen protectors and glasses. Since the display surface and the thickness of the bezels have changed, the cutout from the previous generation will not fit the edges.

    Bizon Case Watch Adamo for Series 12

    Bizon Case Watch Adamo combines a case with a screen protector, so you protect the case and display with one product. The transparent version does not obscure the color of the case, while the matte black visually changes the watch.

    The case is available separately for the 46 mm and 42 mm versions. It is not one universal size.

    Bizon Case Watch Felipe for Series 12

    Bizon Case Watch Felipe is a proposal for physical work and cycling. It protects the screen with a protruding edge that takes the abrasion instead of the glass. Ceramic Shield 2 is more resistant than Ion-X, but still loses to concrete and door frames.

    Note when purchasing: the product card that states only “Apple Watch 46 mm” without a generation number almost always describes the cut for Series 10 and 11. Look for a description with an explicit “Series 12”.

    [hs_products ids=”146683,143174,146680″ cols=”3″ title=”Cases for Apple Watch Series 12″]

    If you stick with Series 11

    It is still worth securing it, especially since the aluminum eleven has weaker Ion-X glass.

    UNIQ Valencia

    UNIQ Valencia is anodized aluminum combined with flexible TPU. It looks like a metal frame but behaves like a case. A good choice when you want protection that is not visible.

    The manufacturer lists compatibility as “Apple Watch 46 mm,” without a generation number, and the product was added to the offer before the twelfth generation was released. Treat it as a case for Series 11 and 10.

    Bizon Watch Film HydroFlex

    Bizon Watch Film HydroFlex is a hydrogel film in a set of six pieces, cut for Series 11 and 10 in size 46 mm. The version for 42 mm is sold separately. Hydrogel conforms to the curvature of the screen better than rigid glass.

    The cost of repairing the screen on an Apple Watch can reach several hundred zlotys, while a set of films is a fraction of that amount. The math is simple.

    Apple Watch 12 or 11: which one to choose?

    Apple Watch Series 12 vs 11 comes down to five situations and five clear answers.

    You have Series 11 and are considering an upgrade. Stick with what you have. The same resolution, the same battery, the same connectivity. Unless regeneration and training data are your main reasons for wearing a watch. Then Readiness and denser HRV are real arguments.

    You have Series 9 or an older model. Go for Series 12. The leap is significant: 24-hour battery instead of 18 hours, a noticeably larger screen, faster charging, a whole new layer of health features, and Ceramic Shield 2.

    You are buying your first Apple Watch. Series 12 in aluminum version. Since the entry price hasn’t changed, there’s no reason to reach for the predecessor at a price close to the new model. If the budget is tight, an alternative is the cheaper Apple Watch SE 3.

    You’re looking for savings. Series 11 on sale from the operator. You get the same resolution and brightness, the same battery, the same runtime, and all the software features. You only lose the new sensors and Readiness.

    You’re considering ceramic. Only if you care about the appearance. Underneath, it’s the same watch, and for the case alone, you pay almost as much as the entire aluminum model costs. In this budget, the Ultra is already included, which we described in the comparison of Apple Watch Ultra 3 and Ultra 2.

    If you’re also looking beyond the Apple ecosystem, compare it with the Google Pixel Watch 5, and if you’re looking for a watch specifically for running, check out our ranking of running watches 2026.

    Summary

    The entire comparison of Apple Watch Series 12 vs 11 comes down to one idea: to measure the heart more accurately and more frequently than before. Everything else remains almost untouched.

    Five conclusions in the end:

    1. New sensors are the only real reason to upgrade, heart rate every 5 seconds, HRV up to 24 times more often, Readiness indicator
    2. Resolution, battery, and connectivity are identical to Series 11, including 24 hours of operation and Wi-Fi 4
    3. Ceramic Shield 2 really helps owners of the aluminum version, as it is the variant that scratches the easiest
    4. The case has grown by 1 mm, the bands still fit, but cases and films from Series 11 do not
    5. The entry price has not changed, so when purchasing for the first time, the newer model wins without discussion

    If you are sticking with the eleven, invest in a film and a good strap instead of a new watch. If you are switching to the twelve, remember that the case must be labeled as “Series 12″, older ones simply will not fit.

    FAQ: frequently asked questions

    Do the bands from Apple Watch 11 fit Series 12?

    Yes. The band attachment has not changed between generations, so the band from Series 11 will fit on Series 12 without modifications. Just remember that the 42 mm case takes a smaller lug (38/40/41/42 mm), while the 46 mm case takes a larger one (42/44/45/46/49 mm).

    Does the case from Apple Watch 11 fit Series 12?

    No. The Series 12 case is 1 mm wider in both sizes, so the housing from the previous generation will not close properly. Look for a case explicitly labeled as “Apple Watch Series 12″.

    Is it worth buying the Apple Watch Series 11 instead of 12?

    It is worth it if you find it significantly cheaper. The Series 11 has the same screen, the same battery, the same 5G connectivity, and all the software features, including Sleep Score and hypertension notifications. You lose the new sensors and the Readiness indicator.

    Does the Apple Watch Series 12 measure blood pressure?

    No, it does not measure blood pressure. Both generations, 11 and 12, do have hypertension notifications. The watch analyzes data from the optical sensor and signals possible symptoms, but it does not provide blood pressure values.

    What is the difference in battery life between Series 12 and 11?

    The declared battery life is identical: up to 24 hours of normal usage and up to 38 hours in Low Power mode. The Series 12 lasts up to 10 hours of outdoor training instead of 8, and 15 minutes of charging provides 12 hours of usage instead of 8.

    Will Readiness come to the Apple Watch Series 11 in an update?

    Apple is providing Readiness exclusively in Series 12 and has not announced it for older models. The feature relies on measurement density that the sensor in Series 11 simply does not collect.

    How much does the Apple Watch Series 12 cost in Poland?

    Prices start at 1,899 PLN for the 42 mm aluminum version with GPS. The 46 mm variant costs 2,199 PLN, versions with cellular modem start from 2,399 PLN, titanium from 3,299 PLN, and ceramic from 4,399 PLN.

    Which Apple Watch size to choose: 42 or 46 mm?

    The 42 mm size fits wrists with a circumference of 130–200 mm, while the 46 mm fits 140–245 mm. The larger case provides a bigger screen and the same battery life, while the smaller one is lighter by about 7 grams and less noticeable under a sleeve.


    Sources: